UCB Libraries

 

Libraries Committees

Please send updates to libweb. Last updated 2014feb07
Working Groups

 

Appeals Committee (faculty)
Facilitates resolution of appeals regarding action of Faculty committees or supervisors that have an impact on individual faculty member's compensation.

Members: Gene Hayworth (Chair), Eric Harbeson, Eugene Hayworth, Barbara Losoff, Jack Maness, Laurie Sampsel

 

Awards, Elections & Faculty Support Committee
Responsible for the selection of the recipient of the Ralph E. Ellsworth Award, the elections for Offices and Committees of the Libraries Faculty (and for other Libraries Committees on which the Faculty has representation), and awarding Faculty Support monies.

Members: Michael Dulock, Alison Graber, Alison Hicks

 

Campbell Award for Staff Excellence Committee (staff)
Handles annual nominations and presentations of the Campbell Award for Staff Excellence, an award recognizing a full-time Libraries Staff member for outstanding contributions to the Libraries, includes prize of $1,000 donated from the Dean's account.

Members: Dick Bryant, Alicia de Lozano, Melissa Harden

 

Collections Emergency Response Team
Leads Libraries Collections’ emergency recovery using Libraries’ Emergency Plans. Will participate in training.  Will suggest additions to the Collections Emergency Plan to the Planning Committee or Preservation.

Members: Carl Stewart (Chair), Nicole Blechynden, Dick Bryant, Alicia de Lozano, Erika Klein, Paul Moeller, Brittany Reed, Greg Robl, Laura Wright

 

Committee of Chairs (faculty)
Oversees, coordinates the business of the Faculty; acts on Faculty's behalf in areas not provided for in Faculty Handbook or areas not within the purview of any Faculty Office, Standing Committee, or Task Force; advises Dean upon Dean's request.

Members: Jennie Gerke (Chair), Faculty Standing Committee Chairs

 

Committee on Recruitment to the Profession of Academic Librarianship
Encourage prospective and current students of CU-B and other Colorado institutions to consider the profession of academic librarianship as a career; promote and coordinate the Provost's Fellowship Program in conjunction with the Graduate Teacher Program; create and manage a clearinghouse to promote and coordinate internship placements in CU-B Libraries for current MLIS students; work with Campus Relations and others to create and maintain digital content, exhibits, displays, seminars, etc. for promoting academic librarianship as a career; explore opportunities for recruitment, teaching, and other forms of partnership with the University of Denver's Program in Library and Information Science and other Library and Information Science Programs; promote academic librarianship through CU-B's Career Services Office; develop a recruitment strategy with Student Supervisors in the University Libraries (e.g. social functions that involve opportunities to discuss careers with student employees); work with the Dean to attract fiscal support for graduate student employees and interns who may in turn decide to pursue a career in the profession.

Members: Alexander Watkins, Amanda Brown, Natalia Tingle, Rebecca Kuglitsch, Juliann Couture

 

Electronic & Digital Resources Strategic Directions Committee (faculty)

Identify and monitor Libraries’ priorities for implementing electronic and digital content initiatives and make recommendations to appropriate groups. Recommend and implement guidelines and policies for electronic and digital resource integration and access. Support the effective discovery and management of e-resources, digital works and emerging new electronic content. Recommend strategies for long term access to digital content. Create operational working groups as needed and reorganize/disband groups as appropriate or as priorities shift.

Members: Yem Fong, Megan Bresnahan, Christine De Vries, Thea Lindquist, Steve Mantz, Jina Wakimoto

 

Emergency Planning Committee (faculty & staff)
Oversees emergency preparedness planning for the Libraries'. While the Preservation Department has primary responsibility for drafting the planning documents and for emergency response, the Committee reviews these documents and monitors planning progress. The Committee will:

 

  • Review the Libraries' response to any emergency incidents that occur
  • Coordinate its emergency planning with Campus planning efforts.

Members: Carl Stewart (Chair), Deborah Fink, Eric Harbeson, Shelley Joy, Lynnette Leiker, Rani Machoi, Leslie J. Reynolds , Hilary Waukau, Curt Williams

 

Faculty Personnel Committee (faculty)
As an impartial advisory of Libraries Faculty, recommends to Libraries administration regarding appointment, reappointment, promotion in academic rank; represents Libraries Faculty in personnel matters and policies except tenure.

Members: Holley Long (Chair), Anna Ferris, Michael Dulock, Skip Hamilton, Paul Moeller

 

Faculty/Staff Development Committee (FSDC) (faculty & staff)
Fosters career development in order to attract and retain competent and motivated personnel.

Members: Leslie J. Reynolds (Chair), Cheryl Koelling

 

Faculty Secretary
Prepares agendas; presides over regular Libraries Faculty meetings and over special meetings which he/she elects to call.

Member: Jennie Gerke (1 year)

 

ILS and Discovery Group (faculty & staff)

  • Take a leadership role in the deployment, configuration, and administration of most production services and technologies provided and supported by third-party vendors, including the integrated library system, federated searching tool, and next generation catalog / discovery platform; specifically not included in this list are digital resource management platform(s) as well as databases and other electronic resources provided by vendors
  • Communicate changes and proposed changes to software behavior and administration to the libraries and gather input on the proposed changes
  • Take a leadership role in gathering and analyzing usability data to test that design choices are effective and appropriate
  • Identify and recommend training opportunities when one or more technologies is upgraded or otherwise significantly changed
  • Recommend to Council policy on libraries operations as related to the above services and technologies
  • Work with Libraries WebComm Group to ensure consistency of branding, navigation, and user experience as possible

Members: Brice Austin, Meredith Callahan, Alison Hicks , Charlene Kellsey, Windy Lundy, Paul Moeller, Laurie Sampsel, Gabby Wiersma

 

 

Libraries Staff Association Executive Committee (staff)
Fosters professional development of Libraries Staff; promotes communication within the Libraries Staff Association membership, and on behalf Libraries Staff within the University campus community.

Members: This committee is on hiatus until further notice.

 

Libraries Symposium Committee
Organizes and schedules a forum in which the libraries can discuss issues of current importance, share research, generate awareness of others’ research agendas, and create a greater esprit de corps within our company of scholars.

Members: Matthew Brower, Megan Welsh, Jack Maness, Walker Sampson, Jennie Gerke (Secretary)

 

Libraries WebComm Group (faculty & staff)

  • Play an advisory role in the design of the libraries web site(s), including mobile version(s)
  • Communicate significant changes and proposed significant changes to the libraries web site(s) to the libraries and gather input on the proposed changes
  • Provide governance for any web and/or online presence(s) not maintained by a libraries webmaster (e.g. blogs and other social networking environments maintained by libraries departments)
  • Take a leadership role in gathering and analyzing usability data to test that design choices are effective and appropriate
  • Participate in web development program enhancement meetings (for LIT-supported programs like RIOT, subject guides, and faculty profiles)
  • Act in recognition that, while the web is a dynamic environment, significant changes to the libraries web site should be planned activities
  • Work with ILS and Discovery Group to ensure consistency of branding, navigation, and user experience as possible

Members: Alex Watkins (Chair), Laura Burfield, John Dziadecki, Alison Graber, Emily Fidelman, Meredith R Callahan, Deborah Fink, Richard Losoff

 

Social Functions Committee (faculty & staff)
Plans, executes Libraries social functions.

Members: Linda Harkness (Chair), Richard Bryant, Curt Williams, Stephanie Yuhas

 

Technology Advisory Group for Strategy (TAGS)
This standing committee serves as a broadly conceived advisory group for the Libraries Information Technology department.  The committee reports to the Faculty Director for Libraries IT. The group was formed, in part, in response to R2 recommendation #72 (Expand Chinook Oversight Group’s Purview and membership).

Members: Matthew Brower, Debbie Hollis, Bethany Levrault, Holley Long, Rick Losoff (ex officio), Wen-ying Lu, Steve Mantz, Matt Muzia

 

Tenure Committee (faculty)
The body within the Libraries Faculty authorized to vote on decisions relating to tenure, including reappointment, promotion, tenuring of tenure-track faculty; advises on special requests for temporary stoppage of the tenure clock, tenuring, granting of ranks above Assistant Professor or of credit for time toward tenure for faculty being newly appointed; promotes, conducts periodic reviews of tenured faculty; advisory to the Dean and Director of Libraries.

Members: Gene Hayworth (Chair), Leslie J. Reynolds, Anna Ferris, Yem Fong, Debbie Hollis, Charlene Kellsey, Jennifer Knievel, Margaret Jobe, Thea Lindquist, Holley Long, Barb Losoff, Windy Lundy, Susan Nevelow Mart, Paul Moeller, Bruce Montgomery, Laurie Sampsel, Jina Wakimoto