University of Colorado at Boulder CU: Home
University Libraries    Contact Us
Search this Site
Libraries Home
CU Home CU Search CU A to Z CU Map
 Research Resources  |   About the Libraries  |   Services  Chinook Catalog    
Business Library
buslib@colorado.edu
303-492-8367 (ph)
303-735-0333 (fx)
Leeds School of Business

 


Electronic Resources

 


 




University Libraries > Libraries & Departments > Business >  

 

 

William M. White Business Library

 

A B C E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U W

 

Business Research Guides by Topic  

 

Advertising Resource Guide                                    

Ad $ summary HF5801 .A18
Advertising Age
Marketing, demographics, and articles from Advertising Age online.
The Advertising age encyclopedia of advertising HF5803.A37
Advertising growth trends HF5813.U6.A73
Advertising law in Europe and North America KJC6580.A885
Advertising manager's handbook HF5823.B634
Advertising organizations and publications : a resource guide HF5813.U6.A654
Advertising World
This University of Texas site serves as a portal to links and sources of information on 80 topics, from Account Planning to Word of Mouth.
The American Association of Advertising Agencies
This organization is the advertising industry's national trade association, and the highest professional recognition an advertising agency can achieve. AAAA membership has been awarded to less than 10 percent of the more than 13,000 agencies in the United States. The association's homepage offers links to related industry associations.
The American Marketing Association.
This is a professional organization for 38,000 people involved in the practice, study and teaching of marketing, worldwide. This site offers information on topics of interest, best practices, training, articles and reports, salaries, etc.
Associations Unlimited
(Campus-wide/Remote Access) Directory of over 400,000 U.S. and international membership associations.
Choices III / Simmons Market Research Bureau
(Business Library Dedicated CD-ROM Stations only) See Simmons Market Research Bureau for database description. 
Freedonia Focus Market Research Reports
Access to industry insights and analysis including Market size, Product segmentation, Market segmentation, Product forecasts, Industry composition, and Business trends. Access to abstracts only. Charge for orders.
Frost and Sullivan
(Campus-wide/Remote Access) Database of market research reports and forecasts. Strong in medical and information & communication technology (ICT) research. NOTE: Frost and Sullivan may require user sign-in. If the 'Sign In' menu option in the top right corner is activated, you will be prompted to enter your first and last name, as well as a valid University of Colorado email address.
Know Marketing: The Internet's Marketing Virtual Library
One section of the WWW Virtual Library, a catalog of web resources compiled by volunteers who maintain links for particular areas in which they are expert. Over 130 marketing topics are included.
Magazine Publishers of America.
The industry association for consumer magazines. Established in 1919, the MPA represents more than 200 US-based publishing companies with more then 1,200 titles; more than 75 international companies; and more than 90 associate members providing services to the industry." See their Research section for a limited amount of information available to nonmembers of the association.
Mintel Market Reports
(Campus-wide/Remote Access) The Mintel Reports database provides market research containing information on consumer trends, demographic profiles, brand share dynamics and market drivers. There are over 800 individual reports now available in 13 categories, with data covering US and select International Markets. Users can conduct keyword searching by company, topic, industry, product and more.
PERSKY - Directory of Television Channels in Europe
(Campus-wide/Remote Access) Provides a comprehensive and organised database of links to the web-sites of television channels in the 35 Members States of the European Audiovisual Observatory and in the European Community. The directory also provides links to other organisations relevant for information on the national television markets.
PEW Internet and American Life Research Reports
A non-profit research center studying the social effects of the Internet on Americans. The Pew Internet & American Life Project produces reports that explore the impact of the Internet on families, communities, work and home, daily life, education, health care, and civic and political life. The Project aims to be an authoritative source on the evolution of the Internet through collection of data and analysis of real-world developments as they affect the virtual world.
PROMT
(Campus-wide/Remote Access) Predicast Overview of Markets and Technology database. Provides data on companies, the products and technologies they produce, and the markets in which they compete. Includes summaries and full text from nearly 1,000 business and trade journals, industry newsletters, newspapers, market research studies, news releases, and investment and brokerage firm reports. Coverage: 2000 - Present.
The Red Books
(Campus-wide/Remote Access) Directories of 24,000 advertisers and 13,500 advertising agencies, U.S. and international.
Reuters Business Insight Market Reports
Access to industry insights and analysis including Market size, Product segmentation, Market segmentation, Product forecasts, Industry composition, and Business trends. Access to table of contents and abstracts only. Charge for orders.
Simmons Market Research Bureau (using Choices III software)
(Business Library Dedicated CD-ROM Stations Only) Contains media audience and market survey data collected through interviews and questionnaires covering consumer product, media, and lifestyle preferences.Utilized to determine the probable audience for certain products or services.
SRDS Online
(Business Library only) Directories with advertising rates, contact info and circulation/audience audit data for magazines, newspapers, radio stations, Internet sites and marketing list vendors. Use restricted to current UCB students and faculty. Password on reserve under "Library."
SRDS consumer magazine advertising source HF5905.S725
SRDS interactive advertising source HF5805 .S68
Standard directory of advertisers HF5805.S7
Standard directory of advertising agencies HF5804.S72
Standard directory of international advertisers and agencies HF5804.S73
TableBase
(Campus-wide/Remote Access) Index with full data of tables/graphs/charts from U.S. and international business magazine articles and other statistical sources, mid-1990s to present.
     
 
University of Colorado at Boulder Wordmark