William M. White Business Library
| A | B | C | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | W |
Business News Online Resource Guide
| ABC News Money |
|
ABI/INFORM
Complete (Proquest) (Campus-wide/Remote Access) Featuring over 4,055 journals, ABI/INFORM Complete is a comprehensive business database. The combination of products forms a business database package that offers more than 2,965 full-text titles covering business and economic conditions, corporate strategies, management techniques, as well as competitive and product information. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world. |
| Black Enterprise Web Site |
| Business 2.0 Web Site |
| Business & Industry (RDS) (Campus-wide/Remote Access) Index w/ abstracts & some full-text of articles in trade & business magazines, newsletters, newspapers, 1995 to present. Particularly useful for product and industry information. |
| Business Insights: Global (Gale) |
| Business & Management Practices (Campus-wide/Remote Access) Index w/ abstracts and some full-text of journal and trade publication articles that focus on practical aspects and approaches in business management, 1995 to date. |
Business Source Complete |
| Business Wire Web Site |
| BusinessWeek Web Site |
| Career Magazine Web Site |
| CBS MarketWatch Web Site |
| CFO The Magazine for Senior Financial Executives Web Site |
| Chief Executive Web Site |
| CIO Web Site |
| Common Cents Web Site |
| Computerized Trader Web Site |
| Crain's Chicago BusinessWeb Site |
| Crain's Detroit Business Web Site |
| Crain's New York Business Web Site |
| EconLit (Campus-wide/Remote Access) Index w/ abstracts of articles in journals, books, dissertations and working papers in economics and finance, 1969 - present. |
| The Economist Historical Archive (Campus-wide/Remote Access) The Economist Historical Archive delivers a complete searchable copy of every issue of The Economist from 1843 to 2006. New full-colour images, multiple search indexes, exportable financial tables and a gallery of front covers highlighting a key topic of each week - all combine to offer a primary source of research covering the 19th and 20th centuries. |
| The Economist Web Site |
| Entrepreneur Web Site |
| FACTIVA (Campus-wide/Remote Access) A Dow Jones & Reuters Company, Factiva provides global content, including Dow Jones and Reuters newswires. Factiva offers a single content solution with multiple language interfaces and multilingual content covering nearly 9,000 sources from 152 countries in 22 languages, including more than 120 continuously updated newswires. More than 900 of these sources are available on or before the date of publication. |
| Fast Company Web Site |
| Financial Planning Interactive Web Site |
| Financial Times Historical Archive, 1888-2006 (Campus-wide/Remote Access) The Financial Times Historical Archive delivers the complete searchable run of the world’s most authoritative daily business newspaper. Every item ever printed in the paper, from 1888-2006, can be searched and browsed article by article and page by page. |
| Financial Times (UK) Web Site |
| Financial World Web Site |
| Forbes Web Site |
| Fortune Magazine Web Site |
| FOX News Business Web Site |
| Futures MagazineWeb Site |
| FX Week Web Site |
| Good Advice Press Web Site |
| Harvard Business Review Web Site |
| Home Business Magazine Web Site |
| Inc. Online Web Site |
| Internetnews.com Business News |
| InvestmentNews Web Site |
| Investor Relations Magazine Web Site |
| Investor's Business Daily Web Site |
| The Journal of Commerce Web Site |
|
(Campus-wide /Remote access) Provides access to more than 167 Business journal titles. The collection brings together core titles in economics and finance, including many publications from the leading scholarly societies, with a range of critical research journals in accounting, labor relations, marketing, management, operations research, and risk assessment. Coverage Varies. Access from Vol. 1 to approximately 3-5 years ago when applicable. |
| Kiplinger Online Web Site | LexisNexis (Classic)
(Business Library) Searchable full-text news, directory and other information for business and law. 20,000+ sources, most 1980s - present. Difficult search interface.***Use restricted to current UCB students, staff and faculty. Ask a business library employee to log in with username and password.*** |
| LexisNexis Academic (Campus-wide/Remote Access) Searchable full-text news, directory and other information for business and law. 5000+ sources, 1985 - present. |
| CNN Money |
| Moneywise from the U.K. Web Site |
| The Motley Fool Web Site |
| Mutual Funds Interactive Web Site |
| Mutual Funds Magazine Web Site |
| My Business Web Site |
| National Journal Web Site |
| MSN Money |
| The Network Journal Web Site |
| Newsweek International Web Site |
| The Nikkei Web Site |
| Opportunity World Web Site |
| The Pristine Day Trader Web Site |
|
ProQuest Newsstand (Campus-wide/Remote Access) Index w/ full-text of articles in Wall Street Journal and 500+ other major U.S. and international newspapers, news wires and other news sources. Date coverage's vary. |
| Report on Business Web Site |
| Smart Money Web Site |
| Social Sciences Citation Index: Web of Science (Campus-wide/Remote Access) Index of articles and their bibliographic citations from 1700 U.S. and foreign journals; author abstracts for 60% of entries. 1974 - date. |
| St. Louis Business Journal Web Site |
| St. Louis Post-Dispatch Web Site |
| The Street.com Web Site |
| Success Magazine Web Site |
| Time Web Site |
| U.S. News & World Report Web Site |
| USA Today's Money Web Site |
| Wall Street Journal Archive (via ProQuest Direct) (Campus-wide/Remote Access) Index w/ full-page article images from The Wall Street Journal, 1889 to 1987. |
| Wall Street Journal [current/Eastern edition]
(Campus-wide/Remote Access) Index with full-text of articles in The Wall Street Journal, 1984 to present, and in 300+ other major U.S. and international newspapers, news wires and other news sources. |
| Wall Street Transcript (Campus-wide/Remote Access) Full-text interviews with investment analysts, CEOs of public companies and investment money managers. Each issue covers an industry in depth. (2000 to the present). |
| World Trade Magazine Web Site |
| Worth Magazine Web Site |
