University of Colorado at Boulder CU: Home
University Libraries    Contact Us
Search this Site
Libraries Home
CU Home CU Search CU A to Z CU Map
 Research Resources  |   About the Libraries  |   Services  Chinook Catalog    

 

Anthropology

 


 


Any or no photo can go here

Research Resources  > Subject Guides
  

Any photo you want can go here

Subject Guide for Anthropology

 

Find Articles on a Topic

 

The CU Libraries subscribe to a number of article databases that index material related to Anthropology and Archaeology.

Anthropology Databases (Devoted to Anthropology and Archaeology sources)

Anthropology Plus
Brings together into one resource Anthropological Literature from Harvard University and Anthropological Index, Royal Anthropological Institute from the UK. Updated quarterly. CU

 

AnthroSource
Current issues of American Anthropological Association's journals and bulletins as well as archived issues of all the AAA's journals, newsletters and bulletins. Journal issues generally appear online prior to distribution in print. CU

 

Annual Review of Anthropology
Comprehensive collections of critical reviews written by leaders in the field of anthropology. CU

Human Relations Area Files Databases (Material from the HRAF collection)

eHRAF Collection of Archaeology
A collection of archaeology texts indexed by culture and subject. CU

 

eHRAF Collection of Ethnography
Full-text, fully-indexed cultural database. It focuses on mostly pre-industrial cultures from around the world, and on North American immigrant groups. CU

Social Sciences Databases (General Social Sciences, includes Anthropology)

Social Sciences Abstracts/Full Text
Abstracts and some full text of articles in the social sciences.
Coverage is from 1994 to the present. CU

 

Social Sciences Citation Index: Web of Science
A multidisciplinary index, with searchable author abstracts and cited references, covering the journal literature of the social sciences.
Coverage is from 1965 to the present. CU

Ethnic Group Databases (Databases indexing material on specific groups)

Bibliography of Native North Americans
Indexes works published from the sixteenth century to the present, including monographs, essays, journal articles, dissertations and other publications. Updated semi-annually. CU

 

Bibliography of Asian Studies
References western-language monographs, articles and book chapters on all parts of Asia. Coverage: 1971 - present. CU

 

Chicano Database
A bibliographic index representing all types of material for information about Mexican-American topics. Provides coverage from the 1960s to the present, with selective coverage dating back to the early 1900s. Records added since 1992 have expanded the scope to include the broader Latino experience, including Puerto Ricans, Cuban Americans, and Central American immigrants. CU

 

HAPI: Hispanic American Periodicals Index
Authoritative, worldwide information about Central and South America, Mexico, the Caribbean basin, the United States-Mexico border region, and Hispanics in the United States. Coverage: 1970 - present. CU

 

     
 
University of Colorado at Boulder Wordmark