|
![]() |
Research Resources > Subject Guides
Research Guide for Art and Art History
This page provides selected article research databases for researching Art and Art History. For a more complete list of databases for article research please visit Find Articles and More.
Article Databases
ArtBibliographies Modern provides abstracts of journal articles, books, essays, exhibition catalogs, PhD dissertations, and exhibition reviews on all forms of modern (late 19th century) and contemporary art, including photography since its invention. Entries date back as far as the late 1960s.
Art Full Text and Art Retrospective
Bibliography of the History of Art
Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals
The Grove Dictionary of Art is an online encyclopedia of art and art related items. It is particularly useful for finding a definition of a particular style or movement or for finding biographical information on an artist. Entries are created by scholars and include a bibliography.
DAAI: Design and Applied Arts Index Abstracts and bibliographic records for articles, news items, and reviews published in design and applied arts periodicals. DAAI covers both new designers and the development of design and the applied arts since the mid-19th century, surveying disciplines including ceramics, glass, jewellery, wood, metalsmithing, graphic design, fashion and clothing, textiles, furniture, interior design, architecture, computer aided design, Web design, computer-generated graphics, animation, product design, industrial design, garden design, and landscape architecture. Coverage: 1973 - present.
Subject index for periodicals and books on classical and medieval art, archaeology, and humanities. Compiled at the German Archaeological Institute in Rome. Coverage begins in 1956 with annual updates. DYABOLA is a very tricky database to search. For instructions please see "A Guide to Using DYABOLA" created by Lucie Stylianopoulos at the University of Virginia.
Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance
International Medieval Bibliography Online
Contains twenty full text journals in art, architecture, and architectural history. Articles are not available for the last five years.
America, History and Life
Historical Abstracts
Finding Reviews and Newspaper Articles
News from sources around the world; information on companies, industries, markets, government and politics; legal news, country profiles; book reviews, biographical, and other reference sources; U.S. Code, constitution, and court cases. Most entries are full-text, some updated daily. Often the best place to find current reviews of artists and exhibitions.
CU = Resources marked with this symbol are available on campus and to students, staff, and faculty from an off-campus location. Use of these resources is subject to copyright laws and license limitations.
|
||||||
![]() |
University Libraries, 184 UCB, 1720 Pleasant Street, University of Colorado, Boulder,
CO 80309-0184 Libraries Information 303-492-8705 | Reference & Instructional Services 303-492-7521 Send Comments to the Libraries © 2008, The Regents of the University of Colorado |
|