
University Libraries >
Research Resources >
Research & Subject Guides >
Subject
Guide for Ecology & Design
Brief Description: Online catalog and electronic
resources access for Ecology & Design Students. Chinook is
CU Boulder’s
on-line catalog and electronic resources access. To retrieve journal citations
(and in some cases full-text articles) click on Find Articles & More.
From there select subject areas (environment, etc.)
or if you know the name of the database you can select from the A
to Z List. Also, Subject Guides provide more
in-depth perspectives of a particular subject. Of the thousands of
databases, here are a few that are appropriate for Ecology & Design students. Ecology & Design
2008 (doc).
CU
= Resources marked with this symbol are available on campus and to students,
staff, and faculty from an
off-campus location.
Use of these resources is subject to
copyright laws and license limitations.
Note
If you can’t link to the full-text article from the database,
always double-check the journal title in Chinook for
availability of either electronic or paper.
Abstracts and Indexes to Academic or Scholarly Articles
Abstracts and Indexes are used to locate published journal articles, conference
proceedings and papers, reports, scholarly research and patents.
CU Applied Science and Technology
Provides information on management, careers
and employment, and financial trends in the scientific
and technological fields. Coverage: 1983 - present.
CU Biological
Abstracts (EBSCO)
This database includes bibliographic references (records) with abstracts
derived from life sciences research journals published worldwide - contains
some links to full text articles. Coverage: 1969 - present.
CU Ecology
Abstracts (CSA Illumina)
Focuses on how organisms interact with their environment and with other
organisms. Coverage: 1982 to present.
CU Engineering
Village 2 / Compendex / Inspec Archive
The combined Compendex (engineering literature: 1884
- present) , Ei Backfile, Inspec (physics, astronomy,
electrical engineering, computers: 1968 - present) and Inspec Archive databases
allow for searching on a broad range of topics within the scientific, applied
science, technical and engineering disciplines. The
databases are updated weekly. Coverage: 1884 to present.
Engineering
Village 2 (EV2) Online Tutorial: An Overview
Requirements: JAVA-enabled browser, Windows media player, and soundcard.
CU GeoRef
Geosciences including: geology, geochemistry, paleontology, hydrology,
water resources
National Technical Information Service (NTIS)
An interdisciplinary database that indexes government research
in business, health, basic and applied science, policy, and other
topics. Most material listed in this database is available in
the Government Publications Library. Coverage: 1964 to present.
CU SciFinder Scholar
All aspects of the chemical literature, including environmental chemistry,
searching the Chemical abstracts database and MEDLINE. Only
available at the PCs in the Science Library, Math/Physics Library, Earth
Science Library, and Engineering Library. Coverage: 1907 - present
CU Web
of Science
Formerly ISI Citation Index. Coverage: 1974 - present.
Web of Science Online Tutorial
Requirements: JAVA-enabled browser, Windows
media player, and soundcard.
CU Zoological
Record
A comprehensive index to zoological literature. Records cover every aspect
of zoology, including biochemistry, behavior, ecology evolution, genetics,
etc. Includes citations and taxonomic classification information. Coverage:
1978 - present.
Full Text Databases of Academic or Scholarly Articles
CU
ScienceDirect
Web-based datatbase searching over 1200 Elsevier journal in science and
social science. Access for many (800-900 approx.) of the titles held
by CU. Coverage: 1997 - present.
CU JSTOR
Archive of full-text backfiles of important scholarly journals includes
ecology titles:
- Annual Review of Ecology and Systematics: 1970 – present
- Ecological Monographs: 1931 – present
- Ecology: 1920 – present
- Journal of Ecology: 1913 – present
CU ENVIROnetBase
Collection of full text environmental reference books.
CU ENGnetBase
Collection of full text engineering reference books.
CU CHEMnetBase
Collection of full text chemistry reference books.
Interlibrary Loan
From Chinook request articles and books CU Boulder does not own, free of charge.
ILLiad
Standard 2-week interlibrary loan
request.
PASCAL Offsite
Science Library journals prior to 1980 are
housed in our off-site storage facility in Denver. Request
items using
RECALL/HOLD button from Chinook search. Articles
scanned and/or books retrieved in one business day.
How do I ..?
Useful
links for finding information, including RefWorks (tool
for creating your bibliographies).
Contact
Barb Losoff, Science Library
barbara.losoff@colorado.edu
303-492-1859
|