
 
|
 |
 |

University Libraries >
Research Resources >
Research & Subject Guides >
Subject
Guide for Film Studies
Brief Description: Combining the liberal arts
tradition of cultural, historical, and formal analysis with investigations
of the filmmaking arts.
This guide provides
an introduction to some of the resources in Film Studies. Below
you will find a list of print, online, and internet resources with descriptions
as to the type of information each contains.
CU
= Resources marked with this symbol are available in campus libraries and to students, staff,
and faculty via the campus network. Use of these resources is subject to
copyright laws and license limitations.
Remote access information.
Research strategies / resources for film
The resources below list only a fraction of the information available. For
additional help, please contact Reference & Instructional
Services or Skip Hamilton or
use the Chinook Online Catalog.
In searching for information about a particular film, you will need (1) its
title, (2) the director's full name and (3) the year it was produced. If the
film is foreign, it is useful to have its foreign title.
Dictionaries,
directories and encyclopedias: selected introductory sources
For film resources in Norlin's Reference Department, browse the PN1993 - PN1999
range. These resources can go from the sublime to the ridiculous but will still
have valuable information.
International
dictionary of films and filmmakers (four volumes)
REF DEPT STACKS PN1997.8 .I58 1997 LIB USE ONLY
Good for major directors, films, writers and actors. Excellent beginning
filmographies and bibliographies.
Biography
and Genealogy Master Index
To verify the credentials of reviewers or find biographical resources on
individuals of interest.
Chinook > A-Z List > B > Biography and Genealogy Master Index
100
years of American film
REF DEPT STACKS PN1993.5.U6 A59 2000 LIB USE ONLY
Art
on screen on CD-ROM
ARTARC REF N367 .A78 1995 LIB USE ONLY
Critical
dictionary of film and television theory
REF DEPT STACKS PN1993.45 .C75 2001 LIB USE ONLY
Encyclopedia
of Film Themes, Settings and Series
REF DEPT STACKS PN1997.8 .A76 2001 LIB USE ONLY
Encyclopedia
of Novels into Film
REF DEPT STACKS PN1997.85 .T54 1998 LIB USE ONLY
Film
encyclopedia, 4th ed
REF DEPT STACKS PN1993.45 .K34 2001 LIB USE ONLY
Filmmaker's
dictionary
REF DEPT STACKS PN1993.45 .S56 2000 LIB USE ONLY
Films
by genre : 775 categories, styles, trends and movements defined
REF DEPT STACKS PN1998 .L63 1993 LIB USE ONLY
Glossary
of Film / Video Terms, Kodak
http://www.kodak.com/US/en/motion/support/glossary/glossary.shtml
IMDb Film Glossary
http://us.imdb.com/Glossary/
International
dictionary of broadcasting and film
REF DEPT STACKS PN1990.4 .B64 2000
International
film, television and video acronyms
REF DEPT STACKS PN1993.45 .I58 1993 LIB USE ONLY
International
motion picture almanac
REF DEPT STACKS PN1993 .I55 latest volume LIB USE ONLY
International
television and video almanac
REF DEPT STACKS HE8698 .I55 latest volume LIB USE ONLY
Language
of cinema
REF DEPT STACKS PN1993.45 .J23 1998 LIB USE ONLY
Reel
Women Pioneers Of The Cinema 1896 To The Present
REF DEPT STACKS PN1998.2 .A24 1991 LIB USE ONLY
Variety
Power Players 2000 : movers and shakers, power brokers and career makers
in Hollywood
REF DEPT STACKS PN1998.2 .V35 1999 LIB USE ONLY
Women's
companion to international film
REF DEPT STACKS PN1993.45 .W6 1994 LIB USE ONLY
Books
and Films: Chinook
A. Using Chinook, do a word
search using the name of the director (best) or do a title
search using the film's title. Remember to use the book's index to
look for information about a specific film.
B. To see if the Libraries has a media copy of a film do a title
search in Chinook.
C. Searching in Chinook using the following terms may also be useful.
cinematography
film
films
motion picture
motion pictures
movies
Articles:
Abstracts and Indexes
The following are indexes to journals with film articles,
reviews and news. Please remember, to find out if the Libraries own
a specific journal, use Chinook and do a periodical
title search.
Full film reviews
Film
Review Annual
1981 - present (1999 latest published)
REF INDEX PN1995 .F4593
New
York Times Film Reviews
1913 - present (1999/2000 latest published)
REF INDEX PN 1995 N4
Variety
Film Review
1907 - 1995/1996. The bound annual set concludes with this date, but we
still receive the weekly and keep back issues on microfilm in the Media
Library.
REF INDEX PN1995 .V34
Use Index
to motion pictures reviewed by Variety, 1907-1980, by Max Joseph
Alvarez. It is shelved by the Variety Film Review.
Printed indexes to reviews or articles
on film
Film
Review Index
v.1 1882 - 1949; v.2 1950 - 1985. Edited by Patricia King Hanson and Stephen
Hanson.
REF INDEX PN1995 .F4594
Film
Literature Index
1970- present. (2001, pt. 2 latest published)
REF DEPT INDEX PN1993 .F634 LIB USE ONLY
The major index for articles or reviews of films found in film journals
and periodicals.
Selected online indexes related to
film
The most comprehensive index to academic articles,
news and reviews on film is The Film Literature Index (see
above).
In addition the following databases, available via Chinook,
are generally arranged in order of usefulness. Under e-Resources,
click on the A-Z List to locate the following.
Critical articles / reviews
CU Humanities
Abstracts (WilsonWeb)
This database provides references for periodical information
in the humanities subject area. Coverage: February 1984-present.
CU Expanded
Academic ASAP (InfoTrac)
Expanded Academic Index includes abstracts, references,
and full text articles from more than 1,500 scholarly, trade
and general-interest publications. Coverage: 1980 - present.
CU A&H
Search (Arts and Humanities Citation Search)
Indexes articles, bibliographies, editorials, letters, reviews,
and more from the world's leading arts and humanities journals.
Coverage: 1980 to present.
CU ArticleFirst
Articles from journals in all fields. Coverage: 1990
- present
Chinook > A-Z List > A > ArticleFirst
CU MLA
Directory of Periodicals (EBSCOhost)
MLA International Bibliography is produced by the Modern
Language Association. Index to articles in literature,
languages, linguistics, and folklore from several thousand
journals and series published worldwide. Coverage: 1963-present.
CU Art
Index (OCLC FirstSearch)
CU Art
Index (Wilson Web)
Index of leading publications in the world of arts.
Coverage: 1984-present.
CU RILM
Music Abstracts (OCLC FirstSearch)
Articles, books, bibliographies, catalogues, conference
proceedings, discographies, dissertations, ethnographic
recordings. Festschriften, films, iconographies, and videos
are all covered by RILM. Coverage: 1969 to present.
Popular reviews and news items
CU Readers'
Guide FullText (WilsonWeb)
1983 - present
Reviews and articles in popular magazines.
Chinook > A-Z List > R > ReadGuideAbs > limit by Form Review
CU Readers'
Guide Retrospective (WilsonWeb)
1963 - 1982
Same as above but for years listed
Chinook > A-Z List > R > Readers' Guide Retrospective > limit
by Form Review
CU LexisNexis
Academic
Late 1970(selective) - present
Full-text newspaper articles. For fullest coverage, choose guided search.
Chinook > A-Z List > L > Lexis-Nexus Academic
Internet
Links
It is recommended that you seek information from nationally
recognized sources. These are selected sites providing access to
information. Citing electronic information correctly is
very important in research.
Voice of the Shuttle
A major academic resource for links to relevant websites.
From the left-hand column, select Media studies, then Film/video.
Using the search engine accesses other interesting areas.
http://vos.ucsb.edu/
Academic Info Film Studies
"An annotated directory of internet resources. The primary focus of this page
is the critical study and appreciation of cinema in all its forms and functions."
CineWomen
"A nonprofit organization of professionals in the entertainment industry whose
purpose is to support the advancement of women and their career goals in a noncompetitive
environment."
http://www.cinewomen.org/
Cinema Sites
Links to major, minor and independent filmmakers
http://www.cinema-sites.com/
CineMedia
"The internet's largest film and media directory." Includes popular, directory,
and academic resources for all media forms.
http://www.cinemedia.org/
Digital Librarian
"A librarian's choice of the best of the web." Useful notes on many of the numerous
links listed.
http://www.digital-librarian.com/movies.html
Internet Movie Database -- IMDb
A commercial site crowded with advertisements, good for basic information
on films to the present day.
http://www.imdb.com/
Movie Review Query Engine
http://www.mrqe.com/
An excellent website with over 28,000 titles and over 250,000 reviews.
ScreenSite
Though from the University of Alabama, this site's "... primary purpose
is to facilitate the study of film/tv as opposed to some websites that
take more of a fan's approach." Has a national approach.
http://www.tcf.ua.edu/screensite/
U.S. National Film Registry
A directory of films Selected to The National Film Registry, Library of
Congress
http://lcweb.loc.gov/film/titles.html
Women Make Movies
"Multicultural, multiracial, non-profit media arts organization which facilitates
the production, promotion, distribution and exhibition of independent films and
videotapes by and about women."
http://www.wmm.com/
Associations
and Societies
Academy of Motion Pictures
Arts and Sciences
http://www.oscars.org/
American Film Association
http://www.afi.com/
Association of Independent Video and Filmmakers
"Established by a group of independent filmmakers to offer support and resources
to independent artists."
http://www.aivf.org/
British Film Institute
http://www.bfi.org.uk/
Canadian Film Institute
http://www.cfi-icf.ca/
Institut
Lumière
http://www.institut-lumiere.org/english/frames.html
Women in Film
"An organization to help women in the industry. Presents two awards, the Crystal
and the Lucy."
Journals
Do a search in Chinook: word
search: "motion pictures" and "periodicals". Also try "cinematography" and "periodicals".
The Libraries has over 200 serials related to film. The following
are available in online format:
Camera
Obscura
Cinema
Journal
Colorado
Production Resources Guide
Film
Quarterly
Film
Score Monthly
Films
in Review
Historical
Journal of Film Radio, and Television
The
Independent Film & Video Monthly
Quarterly
Review of Film and Video: QRFV
Visual
Anthropology
Wide
Angle
For comments or suggestions, please contact Skip.Hamilton@colorado.edu.
Compiled by John Dziadecki and Skip Hamilton 11/02. Rev 1/03,
9/03.
|
 |
 |