University of Colorado at Boulder CU: Home
University Libraries    Contact Us
Search this Site
Libraries Home
CU Home CU Search CU A to Z CU Map
 Research Resources  |   About the Libraries  |   Services  Chinook Catalog    

 

Journalism / Mass Communication

 

 

Question?
Need Research Help?


Stephanie Alexander
Social Sciences Librarian
(303) 492-0682


 


Any or no photo can go here

Research Resources  > Subject Guides
  

Any photo you want can go here

Subject Guide for Journalism and Mass Communication

 

Finding Historical Newspapers

 

There are a few different methods to use when searching for older newspaper articles. Below is a list of online databases, online indexes and print indexes that will help you to find articles in older newspapers. You can also search Chinook for a particular newspaper title to see if the CU libraries have the print or microfilm of the newspaper.

Online Databases

Individual Papers:

 

CU ProQuest Historical Newspapers: New York Times 1851-2001
New York Times (1851-2001) offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue.

 

CU ProQuest Historical Newspapers: Wall Street Journal 1889-1987

The Wall Street Journal (1889-1987) offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue.

 

CU The Times Digital Archive 1785-1985

Searchable access to the complete backfile of The Times (London), available in full page images.

 

Multiple Papers:

 

CU Poole's Plus (19th Century Masterfile)

The largest resource for historical research prior to 1925. Indexes newspapers and periodicals, as well as books and government documents. Includes Poole's Index to Periodical Literature (1802-1906), supplemented by Stead's Index to Periodicals (1890-1902; the "British Poole's") and other indexes to 19th-century publications.

 

CU African-American Newspapers: The 19th Century

This collection contains information about the cultural life and history during the 1800s with first-hand reports of the major events and issues of the day. It also contains large numbers of early biographies, statistics, essays and editorials, poetry and prose, and advertisements.

 

British Library Online Newspaper Archive

Archive provides full-text access to the Daily News, Manchester Guardian, News of the World, Penny Illustrated , and the Weekly Dispatch going back as early as 1851.

 

Online Indexes

CU National Newspaper Index

Provides access to the indexing of America's top five newspapers in one search: The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, The Christian Science Monitor, Los Angeles Times and The Washington Post. Coverage from 1977 - present.

 

Print Indexes

Individual Newspapers:

 

Index Title Dates Call Number Location
Los Angeles Times 1972 - present AI21 .L6 Reference Indexes
Washington Post 1971 - present AI21 .W3 Reference Indexes
Denver Post 1963 - present AI21 .D458 Reference Indexes
Christian Science Monitor 1960 - present AI21 .C46 Reference Indexes
New York Times 1913 - present AI21 .N44 Reference Indexes
Guardian (UK) 1842 - 1985

Microfilm 5752

Microfiche 1273

Media Library
  1986 - 2003 AI21.G8 G82 Reference Indexes

 

 

Multiple Newspapers:

 

Index Title Dates Call Number Location
Black Newspapers 1980 - resent AI3 .I46 Reference Indexes

 

 

CU = Resources marked with this symbol are available in campus libraries and to students, staff, and faculty via the campus network. Use of these resources is subject to copyright laws and license limitations. Remote access information.

     
 
University of Colorado at Boulder Wordmark