
University Libraries >
Research Resources >
Research & Subject Guides >
Subject
Guide for General Medicine
Brief Description: The branch of medicine that
deals with the diagnosis and (nonsurgical) treatment of diseases of the
internal organs (especially in adults) .
For more information, contact the Science
Library.
CU
= Resources marked with this symbol are available on campus and to students,
staff, and faculty from an
off-campus location.
Use of these resources is subject to
copyright laws and license limitations.
Abstracts and Indexes to Academic
or Scholarly Articles
Abstracts and Indexes are used to locate published journal articles, conference
proceedings and papers, reports, scholarly research and patents. Subject
Guide for
CU Academic
Search Premier
Provides full text for more than 3,430
scholarly publications covering academic areas
of study including social sciences, humanities,
education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics,
arts & literature, medical
sciences, and ethnic studies. Coverage: varies by title.
CU
BioOne
Full Text articles from selected scientific journals. Coverage: 2000
- present.
CU
General Science Full Text
Index to general science literature from the U.S. and Europe. Contains some links to
full-text articles. Coverage: 1984 - present.
CU
Medline
Index to medical literature including dentistry and nursing. Coverage:
1966 - present.
CU
Science Direct
Contains full text articles from Elsevier published journals. Coverage:
1997 - present.
CU SciFinder
Scholar 2006
Access limited to Science, Math Physics,
Engineering, and Earth Sciences Libraries and the Chemistry
Department.
Chemical Abstracts database with more than 20 million records from 1907 to
present. Coverage: 1907 -
CU
Scirus
This search engine can search 200 million
webpages for scientific, scholarly, technical and medical data. Subject
areas covered include agricultural and biological sciences, astronomy, biosciences,
chemistry and chemical engineering, computer science, earth and planetary
sciences, economics, (business and management), engineering (energy and technology),
environmental sciences, languages and linguistics, law, life sciences, materials
science, mathematics, medicine, neuroscience, pharmacology, physics, psychology,
social and behavioral sciences, and sociology.
CU
Web of Science
Formerly ISI Citation indexes. Coverage:
1970 - present.
Encyclopedias and Dictionaries for General Medicine
Use these resources to gather background information, definitions, and explanations.
Print resources link to Chinook, the UCB online catalog.
Anatomy
and Physiology
Science Ref QP31.2 A53 1998
Atlas
of Human Anatomy
Science Ref QM25 A798 2001
Current
Medical Diagnosis and Treatment
Science Ref RC71 A14 2002
Dictionary of Medicine
Science Ref R121 C65 2000
Encyclopedia of Human Biology
Science Ref QP11 .E53 1997
The
Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine
Science Ref R733 G34 2001
The Gale Encyclopedia of Medicine
Science Ref RC41 G35 1999
Gray's Anatomy
Science Ref QM23.2 G73 1995
Human
Anatomy and Physiology
Science Ref QP31.2 M36 2001
Human Diseases and Conditions
Science Ref RC81 A2 H75 2000
Macmillan Health Encyclopedia
Science Ref RA776 .M174 1999
Magill's Medical Guide
Science Ref RC41 .M34 1998
Online Medical Dictionary (OMD)
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/omd/
Oxford
Companion to the Body
Science Ref QM7 O96 2001
The Oxford Dictionary of Sports Science and Medicine
Science Ref RC1206 .O94 1998
PDR Medical Dictionary
Science Ref R121 P21 2000
Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary
Science Ref R121 .T144 1997
Women and Health
Science Ref RA778 W66 2000
World of Health
Science Ref R130.5 .W67 2000
Internet Links
These are selected sites providing access to research and information.
Be sure to cite the information correctly when using it for assignments.
General Medicine
Aidsinfo
http://www.aidsinfo.nih.gov/
BLAST—Basic
Local Alignment Search Tool
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/BLAST/
Centers for Disease Control (CDC)
http://www.cdc.gov/
Clinical Trials.gov
http://www.clinicaltrials.gov/
Colorado Department
of Public Health and Environment
http://www.cdphe.state.co.us/
The Diabetes Dictionary
http://diabetes.niddk.nih.gov/dm/pubs/dictionary/
Drugs@FDA
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/drugsatfda/index.cfm
Genetics Home Reference
http://www.ghr.nlm.nih.gov/
Gray's Anatomy
http://www.bartleby.com/107/
Haz-Map
http://www.hazmap.nlm.nih.gov/
HealthWorld Online
http://www.healthy.net/
Household Products
http://www.householdproducts.nlm.nih.gov/
Human Body Online
http://www.innerbody.com/htm/body.html
Human Metabolome Project
http://www.hmdb.ca/
Seeks to be "the chemical equivalent
of the Human Genome Project", producing a database of human
metabolites. Since 2004 the project has assembled the current inventory
of roughly 2,500 molecules produced by metabolic reactions in body
tissues and fluids -- and though this may be only 10% of the human
metabolome (nobody really knows) it is a useful starting point,
and a unique database.
LifeWorks: explore health and medical science careers
http://www.science.education.nih.gov/lifeworks.nsf/feature/
LUMEN: Structure of the Human Body
http://www.meddean.luc.edu/lumen/MedEd/GrossAnatomy/GA.html
MedHist: the guide to the history of medicine resources on the
Internet
http://medhist.ac.uk/
Medline Plus Health Information
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/
MEDLINEplus
http://www.medlineplus.gov/
MEDtropolis
http://www.medtropolis.com/vbody.asp
The Merck
Manual of Diagnoses and Therapy
http://www.merck.com/mrkshared/mmanual/home.jsp
MICROMEDEX drug index and healthcare series
http://www.micromedex.com/products/hcs/
Musculoskeletal
Atlas
http://courses.washington.edu/hubio553/
National Reference
Center for Bioethics Literature
http://bioethics.georgetown.edu/
NIH Senior Health
http://nihseniorhealth.gov/
PubChem
http://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/
PubMed
- Database of Medical LIterature
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi
PubMed Central - Archive
of Life Science Jounals
http://www.pubmedcentral.gov/
Rx List
http://www.rxlist.com/
Stedman’s Online Medical Dictionary
http://www.stedmans.com/section.cfm/45
Tox Town
http://www.toxtown.nlm.nih.gov/
Visible
Human Browsers
http://www.uchsc.edu/sm/chs/browse/browse.htm
Visible Human
Project-National Institute of Health
http://anatline.nlm.nih.gov/index.html
WebMD
http://www.webmd.com/
Internet Links for the History of Medicine
For other links see the History
of Science Subject Guide
http://ucblibraries.colorado.edu/research/subjectguides/sciencehistory.htm
History of Biomedicine
http://www.mic.ki.se/History.html
The Karolinska Institutet of Sweden's
website about cultural medicine (i.e.,
traditional Chinese medicine), the history of medicine, and the
history of
diseases.
MedHist: the guide to history
of medicine resources on the Internet
http://www.medhist.ac.uk/
Wellcome Library
http://library.wellcome.ac.uk/
Internet
Links for Consumer Health
Denison Memorial Library/UCHSC
http://denison.uchsc.edu/outreach/consumerlinks.html
Web guide for
many categories of consumer health.
|