
University Libraries >
Research Resources >
Research & Subject Guides >
Subject Guide for Philosophy
Brief Description: Philosophy is a word that is
much abused and overused in everyday speech. Below are tools for research in
the academic discipline of philosophy. Included here are tools for searching
in some related fields that may be of great value to philosophers, such as
religion and classical history.
For more information, please contact the Philosophy librarian, Jennifer
E. Knievel, 303-492-8887
CU
= Resources marked with this symbol are available on campus and to students,
staff, and faculty from an
off-campus location.
Use of these resources is subject to
copyright laws and license limitations.
Scholarly Articles
These databases provide citations to scholarly sources. Once you find
a citation in the database, you need to search the E-journal Finder or Chinook
to find out if CU has access to that journal.
CU
Philosopher's Index
The primary source for all Philosophy related research. Provides indexing and
abstracts from books and journals of philosophy and related fields. It covers
the areas of ethics, aesthetics, social philosophy, political philosophy, epistemology,
and metaphysic logic as well as material on the philosophy of law, religion,
science, history, education, and language.
CU
Arts and Humanities Citation Index via Web of Science
Tracks where articles have been cited after their publication.
Coverage : 1980 to the present.
CU
Humanities Abstracts/Full Text
Abstracts and some full text covering diverse subject areas of the humanities.
Covers a few philosophy journals not covered in Philosopher's Index. Coverage:
Abstracts from 1985 to the present; full text from 1995 to the present.
CU
ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials
Collection of major religious and theology journals selected by religion scholars
in the United States. Full text journals representing all major religious
faiths, denominations and language groups are included. As with the ATLA
Religion Database, coverage dates back to 1949.
Catholic Periodical and Literature Index
Available on paper in the Reference Department: AI3 .C32. Covers many sources
not covered in ATLAS Religion. Online trial available here through
September 2004.
Bibliographie de la philosophie. Bibliography of philosophy
Available on paper in the Reference Department: Z7127 .B5.
International philosophical bibliography = Repertoire bibliographique de
la philosophie = Bibliografisch repertorium
van de wijsbegeerte
Available on paper in the Reference Department: Z7127 .R42.
CU
L'Annee Philologique
In order for this database
to function properly, you must be using Internet Explorer.
An international annual index to research on all aspects of greco-roman antiquity,
from prehistory to 800 AD. Indexes books, journal articles, dissertations,
and conference proceedings covering a broad range of classical subjects,
including language, literature, archaeology, history, law, philosophy, science,
and technology.
Coverage: 1969 - present.
Encyclopedias, Dictionaries, & Directories
CU
Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy
Features over 2000 original articles from over 1300 leading international experts
across the discipline of philosophy. CU
Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy
A dynamic reference work and is a publishing project of the Metaphysics Research
Lab at the Center for the Study of Language and Information (CSLI) at Stanford
University.
The Cambridge dictionary of philosophy
Norlin Stacks: B41 .C35 1999. 1 Volume.
Biographical dictionary of twentieth-century philosophers
Reference Department: B804 .B52 1996.
A dictionary of philosophy
by Thomas Mautner.
Norlin Stacks B41 .M38 1996
Dictionary of philosophy and religion : Eastern and Western thought
by William L. Reese.
Reference Department B41 .R43 1996.
A dictionary of philosophy
by A.R. Lacey.
Reference Department B41 .L32 1996.
The Cambridge dictionary of philosophy
Ed. by Robert Audi.
Norlin Stacks B41 .C35 1995
The Oxford dictionary of philosophy
by Simon Blackburn.
Norlin Stacks B41 .B53 1994.
International directory of philosophy and philosophers.
Norlin Stacks B35 .I55.
Published Annually
Directory of American philosophers
Most recent edition in Reference Department B935 .D5, all others in Norlin
Stacks B935 .D5
Published Annually.
Full Text
Past
Masters [CDROM]: humanities databases, full text, scholarly
editions
Complete texts, in original languages, of pivotal philosophers, including
Anselm, Thomas Aquinas, Aristotle, Augustine, Berkeley, Descartes, Hume,
Kant, Locke, Plato, and Wittgenstein.
Library Catalogs
CU WorldCat
Contains records for most books owned by US Libraries and some other
English speaking countries.
Bibliographies
Bibliographies are an excellent way to find other sources for Philosophical research.
CU
Philosophical
Books (Online)
An online journal with reviews of philosophical books.
Analytic philosophy of religion : a bibliography, 1940-1996 by
Wolf, Robert G. Philosophy Documentation Center,1998. Norlin Stacks, call
number: BD573 .W855 1998.
Philosophy : a guide to the reference literature by Bynagle, Hans
E. Libraries Unlimited Inc., 1997. Reference Department. Z7125 .B97 1997.
The collaborative bibliography of women in philosophy by Hutchings
and William D. Rumsey, editors. Philosophy Documentation Center, 1997.
Norlin Stacks B105.W6 C65 1997
A bibliography on reference and some related topics in analytical philosophy by
Wulf Kellerwessel (ed.) Publisher: Peter Lang, 1996. Reference Department
Z7128.R44 B53 1996.
Women philosophers : a bibliography of books through
1990 by Barth,
E. M. Philosophy Documentation Center, 1992. Norlin Stacks Z7125 .B34 1992.
Deconstructionism, a bibliography compiled by Joan Nordquist. Reference
and Research Service, 1992 Norlin Stacks B809.6 .N67 1992.
A bibliography of the philosophy of science, 1945-1981 by Blackwell,
Richard J., Greenwood Press, 1983. Norlin Stacks Z7405.P74 B57 1983. This
book is one of a series of books with different time periods. Search Chinook
by title for the others.
The philosopher's guide to sources, research tools, professional life,
and related fields by De George, Richard T.Regents Press of Kansas,
c1980. Reference Department Z7125.D445.
Philosophy of religion : an annotated bibliography of twentieth- century
writings in English by Wainwright, William J. Garland Pub., 1978.
Norlin Stacks Z7821 .W34.
Dissertations
CU Digital
Dissertations
Citations and beginning pages of all dissertations published nationwide in all
subjects.
Web Pages
CU Philosophy Department
EpistemeLinks.com: Philosophy
Resources on the Internet
American Philosophical
Association
Meta-Encyclopedia of
Philosophy
|