|
Reference & Undergraduate Studies
|

 
|
 |
 |

University Libraries >
Research Resources >
Research & Subject Guides >
Subject
Guide for Reference & Undergraduate Studies
Brief Description: This
subject guide provides a few general sources for abstracts and indexes, dictionaries,
directories, and encyclopedias.
For more information, contact Reference & Instructional
Services.
CU
= Resources marked with this symbol are available on campus and to students,
staff, and faculty from an
off-campus location.
Use of these resources is subject to
copyright laws and license limitations.
Abstracts and Indexes to Academic
or Scholarly Articles
Abstracts and Indexes are used to locate published journal articles, conference
proceedings and papers, reports, scholarly research and patents.
CU Academic
Search Premier (EBSCOhost)
Academic Search Premier is the world's largest scholarly,
multi-discipline, full text database designed specifically
for academic institutions. This resource contains full text
for over 3,460 scholarly publications. Varies, mostly late
1990's to the present.
CU Expanded
Academic ASAP (InfoTrac)
Expanded Academic Index includes abstracts, references,
and full text articles from more than 1,500 scholarly, trade
and general-interest publications. 1980 - present.
CU Humanities
Abstracts (OCLC FirstSearch)
This database provides references for periodical information
in the humanities subject area. Coverage: February1984 to
present; abstracts since 1994.
CU Lexis-Nexis
Academic
LexisNexis Academic provides full-text documents
from over 5,600 news, business, legal, medical, and reference
publications selected to meet academic research needs.
Coverage: Varies. Late 1970(selective) - present
Chinook > e-Resouces A-Z List > L > Lexis-Nexus
Academic
CU Social
Science Abstracts (OCLC First Search)
Contains over 550 English-language periodicals published
in the United States and elsewhere in the following disciplines:
anthropology, geography, law, political science, psychology
and sociology. Coverage: 1983 to present. Abstracts since
1994.
CU WorldCat
(OCLC FirstSearch)
WorldCat contains the merged catalogs of libraries around
the world, making it the world's largest and richest database
of bibliographic information. WorldCat houses over 48 million
bibliographic records. Coverage: 2,100 B.C.- present.
Dictionaries
Use these resources to gather background information, definitions, and explanations.
Print resources link to Chinook, the UCB online catalog. * The newest editions
of Foreign Language Dictionaries are located in the Reference Department
Row 6
Bibliographies and Guides
ARBA
Guide to Subject Encylopedias and Dictionaries
REF DEPT STACKS Z5848 .A72 1997 LIB USE ONLY
also
Available to campus IP addresses. Remote
access information >>> ARBA
Etymological Dictionaries
Oxford
English Dictionary
REF DEPT (opposite wall from the REF desk) PE1625 .O87 1989 LIB USE ONLY
also
Available to campus IP addresses. Remote
access information >>> OED
Online
Desk (College) Dictionaries
American
Heritage Dictionary
REF DEPT STACKS PE1628 .A6227 2002 LIB USE ONLY
Random
House Webster's College Dictionary
REF DEPT STACKS PE1628 .R28 2000 LIB USE ONLY
Dictionaries of Slang
American
Slang
REF DEPT STACKS PE2846 .C45 1998 LIB USE ONLY
Synonyms, Antonyms, and Usage
Roget's
International Thesaurus
NORLIN STACKS PE1591 .R73 2001
Roget's
21st century thesaurus in dictionary form
REF DEPT STACKS PE1591 .D45 1999 LIB USE ONLY
Visual/Picture Dictionaries
Macmillian
Visual Dictionary
REF DEPT STACKS PE1629 .C64 1992 LIB USE ONLY
Directories
Use these resources to gather background information, definitions,
and explanations. Print resources link to Chinook, the UCB online catalog.
Bibliographies and Guides
Directories
in Print
REF DEPT RDYREF AY2001 .D5 LIB USE ONLY
BUSINESS RDYREF AY2001 .D5 LIB USE ONLY
International
Directories In Print
REF DEPT RDYREF Z5771 .I59 LIB USE ONLY
Government
Congressional
Quarterly's Washington Information Directory
REF DEPT RDYREF F192.3 .W33 LATEST EDITION LIB USE ONLY
Telephone, Zip Code Directories
Reference
USA
Available to campus IP addresses. Remote
access information.
e-Resources A-Z List > R > Reference USA
http://reference.infousa.com/index2.asp
Zip Code
Directory
http://www.usps.com/ncsc/lookups/lookup_zip+4.html
Associations
Encyclopedia
of Associations
REF DEPT STACKS HS17 .G335 LATEST EDITION LIB USE ONLY
BUSINESS REF HS17 .G335 LATEST EDITION LIB USE ONLY
Business Directories
Standard and Poor's Register of Corporations, Directors
and Executives, United States and Canada
Available online only at the Business
Library.
Foundations and Grants
Directory
of Research Grants
REF DEPT GRANTS LB2338 .D57 LATEST EDITION LIB USE ONLY
Foundation
Directory
REF DEPT GRANTS AS911.A2 F65 LATEST EDITION LIB USE ONLY
Research
Government
Research Directory
SCIENCE REF Q179.98 .G68 8th 1995/96 LIB USE ONLY
Research
Centers Directory
REF DEPT STACKS AS25 .D5 LATEST EDITION LIB USE ONLY
Encyclopedias
Collier's
encyclopedia
REF DEPT STACKS AE5 .C683 1992 LIB USE ONLY
Encyclopedia
Americana
REF DEPT STACKS AE5 .E333 1998 LIB USE ONLY
Kister's
best encyclopedias : a comparative guide to general and specialized
encyclopedias
REF DEPT STACKS AE1 .K57 1986 LIB USE ONLY
New
Encyclopaedia Britannica
REF DEPT STACKS AE5 .E363 1998 LIB USE ONLY
|
 |
 |