
University Libraries >
Research Resources >
Research & Subject Guides >
Subject
Guide for Religious Studies
Brief Description: This study aims to illuminate
the dynamics of religion as a dimension of human culture and to develop
theories and methods that advance our understanding of religion in its cultural
and historical context.
For more information, contact Paul
Moeller.
CU
= Resources marked with this symbol are available on campus and to students,
staff, and faculty from an
off-campus location.
Use of these resources is subject to
copyright laws and license limitations.
Databases, Abstracts, and Indexes: Religious Studies
CU Academic
Search Premier (EbscoHost)
Academic Search Premier is a multi-disciplinary, full text database. It contains
full text for over 3,460 scholarly publications and includes full-page images
as well as color embedded images. 1975-present.
CU Année
Philologique | About
this Resource
An online index to research on all aspects of greco-roman antiquity, from prehistory
to 800 AD. Indexes books, journal articles, dissertations, and conference proceedings
covering a broad range of classical subjects, including language, literature,
archaeology, history, law, philosophy, science, and technology.
CU
Arts and Humanities Citation Index
Indexes the world's leading arts and humanities journals.
Coverage : 1980 to the present.
CU
ATLA Religion Database with ALTASerials (EbscoHost)
The ATLA database is a collection of major religious and theology
journals selected by religion scholars in the United States. Full
text journals representing all major religious faiths, denominations
and language groups are included. Coverage dates back to 1949.
CU Bibliography
of Asian Studies
The online Bibliography of Asian Studies (BAS) references western-language monographs,
articles and book chapters on all parts of Asia. 1971-present.
CU Bibliography
of Native North Americans | About this Resource
Indexes works published from the sixteenth century to the present, including
monographs, essays, journal articles, dissertations and other publications. Areas
covered include native American topics and issues, including anthropology, political
science, sociology, psychology, education, and legal and medical research.
CU Brill
Dictionary of Religion
A revised ed. of the Metzler Lexikon Religion published 1999-2002.
Contains over 500 singed articles with bibliographies, cross references, maps,
and illustrations. The articles are organized under the following six thematic
fields: the human being; the individual & the group; environment, society, & culture;
elements of religious systems; history of religions; and geography & territoriality
of religion. Also includes entries on critical terms for the study of religion.
The articles within the thematic fields explain the basic elements of religion,
present overviews of important religious & philosophical traditions, discuss
themes of public interest in contemporary societies, treat important representatives
of religious traditions & influential figures in the study of religion, discuss
religion in cultural and anthrop-geographical units, provide overviews of historical
periods, and give brief information on certain historical phenomena and terms.
CU China Academic
Journals Full-text Database | About this Resource
Full-text electronic versions of Chinese academic periodicals. The database includes
current issues as well as archives of back issues of journals, and is reproduced
with original pagination. Multiple user search strategies available, including
subject, journal title, and years of publication
CU China Core Newspapers
Full-text Database | About this Resource
Newspaper articles published online in mainland China since 2000. As of August
2005, the article count exceeded 4.4 million. CU owns only one series: Politics/Military/Law
CU China Data Online | About this Resource
Comprehensive online database focusing on economic statistics of China, arranged
by regions and categories. Includes monthly and yearly reports on China's macroeconomic
development, statistical databases about China's population and economy at the
provincial, county, and city level, and financial indicators of more than 568
industrial branches. Also includes statistical yearbooks, census data, industrial
and marketing surveys, and an atlas of China.
CU
Early
American Imprints, Series I. Evans (1639-1800)
Page images and searchable full-text of Early American Imprints, Series
I. Evans. Covers every aspect of in 17th- and 18th-century American life
including history, literature, religion and foreign affairs. Upon completion
the database will consist of 36,000 titles.
CU
Early
American Imprints, Series II. Shaw-Shoemaker (1801-1819)
Covering every aspect of American life during the early decades of the
United States, this primary source collection provides full-text access to
the 36,000 American books, pamphlets and broadsides published in the first
nineteen years of the nineteenth century.
CU
Early
English Books Online (EEBO)
Includes the complete page images of 96,000 volumes in all subject areas published
in Great Britain or in the English language between 1475 and 1700, and represented
in the English Short Title Catalog and Thomason Tracts.
CU Encyclopaedia
of Islam
Sets out the present state of our knowledge of the Islamic World from religion
and history to politics and culture. It embraces articles on distinguished
Muslims of every age and land, on tribes and dynasties, on the crafts and sciences,
on political and religious institutions, on the geography, ethnography, flora
and fauna of the various countries and on the history, topography and monuments
of the major towns and cities. Its geographical and historical scope encompasses
the old Arabo-Islamic empire, the Islamic countries of Iran, Central Asia,
the Indian sub-continent and Indonesia, the Ottoman Empire and all modern Islamic
states.
CU Encyclopaedia
of Judaism
Presents the authoritative consensus of the present age of learning in the
humanities and social sciences upon fundamental issues of Judaism. Drawing
upon a rich scholarly heritage, Brill's Encyclopaedia of the Qur'an (EQ)
combines alphabetically-arranged articles about the contents of the Qur'an.
It is an encyclopaedic dictionary of qur'anic terms, concepts, personalities,
place names, cultural history and exegesis extended with essays on the most
important themes and subjects within qur'anic studies. With nearly 1000 entries
in 5 volumes, the EQ is the first comprehensive, multi-volume reference work
on the Qur'an to appear in a Western language.
CU Encyclopaedia
of the Qur'an
Drawing upon a rich scholarly heritage, combines alphabetically-arranged articles
about the contents of the Qur'an. It is an encyclopaedic dictionary of qur'anic
terms, concepts, personalities, place names, cultural history and exegesis
extended with essays on the most important themes and subjects within qur'anic
studies. With nearly 1000 entries in 5 volumes, the EQ is the first comprehensive,
multi-volume reference work on the Qur'an to appear in a Western language.
CU Encyclopedia
of Women & Islamic Cultures (EWIC)
An interdisciplinary, transhistorical, and global project. It brings
together upwards of 1,000 scholars to write critical essays on women,
Muslim and non-Muslim, and Islamic cultures in every region where there
have been significant Muslim populations. It aims to cover every topic
for which there is significant research, examining these regions from
the period just before the rise of Islam to the present. EWIC hopes both
to offer the state of the art in the broad sweep of topics to inform
the general audience and to
CU Humanities
Full Text (Wilson Web)
Humanities Full Text is a bibliographic database that cites articles from English-language
periodicals, plus the full text of selected periodicals. Periodical coverage
includes some of the best-known scholarly journals and numerous lesser-known
but important specialized magazines. Full-text coverage begins in January 1995.
CU
International
Medieval Bibliography Online
Bibliography of the European Middle Ages (c. 400-1500).
CU Index
Islamicus
This database indexes literature on Islam, the Middle
East and the Muslim world. It is produced by an editorial team working
at the School of Oriental and African Studies in London, established to
transmit knowledge about Islamic and Middle East studies, which have traditionally
been part of the curriculum of SOAS. Records included in the database cover
almost 100 years of publications on the world of Islam.
CU New York Times |
About this Resource
News coverage from the New York Times
CU Oxford Digital Reference
Shelf | About this Resource
Online access to the world's most trusted reference collection
CU Periodicals
Online Index
An electronic index to the contents of thousands of periodicals in the
humanities and social sciences. Journals are covered from their first issues
(as early as 1790) to 1995. The scope is international, including journals in
English, French, German, Italian, Spanish and other languages.
CU
ProQuest
Dissertations & Theses : A&I | About this Resource
Includes citations for dissertations ranging from 1861 to those accepted last
semester. Dissertations published from 1980 forward include 350-word abstracts;
master's theses from 1988 forward include 150-word abstracts. Provides abstracts
of dissertations and some master's theses from the United States, Canada, Great
Britain and, to a lesser and more selective extent, other countries.
CU
Social Sciences Citation Index : Web of Science
Provides access to current and retrospective bibliographic information, author
abstracts, and cited references in the social sciences.
Coverage is from 1974 to the present.
CU WorldCat | About this Resource
WorldCat is a worldwide union catalog created and maintained collectively by
more than 9,000 member institutions. With millions of online records built
from the bibliographic and ownership information of contributing libraries,
it is the largest and most comprehensive database of its kind.
Catholic
Periodical and Literature Index
REF DEPT INDEX AI3 .C32
Index
to Jewish Periodicals
REF DEPT INDEX Z6944 .J4 I5
New Testament
Abstracts
REF DEPT INDEX BS410 .N35
Old Testament
Abstracts
REF DEPT INDEX BS410 .O42
Bible Studies/Concordances
Anchor
Bible Dictionary
REF DEPT STACKS BS440 .A54 1992 REF DEPT STACKS
Archaeological
Encyclopedia of the Holy Land
REF DEPT STACKS DS111 .A2 A73 1990 REF DEPT STACKS
Atlas
of the Bible
REF DEPT STACKS BS620 .G752 1956
Biblical
World: a Dictionary of Biblical Archaeology
REF DEPT STACKS BS622 .P4 1966
Cambridge
History of the Bible
NORLIN STACKS BS 445 C26
Complete
concordance to the Bible, New King James Version
REF DEPT STACKS BS425 .C65 1983
New
Interpreter's Bible : general articles & introduction, commentary, &
reflections for each book of the Bible, including the Apocryphal/Deuterocanonical
books in twelve volumes
REF DEPT STACKS BS491.2 .N484 1994
New
Strong's Exhaustive Concordance of the Bible
REF DEPT STACKS BS425 .S8 1990
Oxford
Bible Atlas
REF DEPT STACKS BS630 .O96 1984
Bibles
Bible Gateway
Search by keyword or scripture references, in your choice of translation
and language
http://bible.gospelcom.net/
Holy
Bible, Douay-Rheims Bible (1914, John Murphy)
REF DEPT STACKS BS180 1914
New
American Bible (1970, Catholic Biblical Association of America)
REF DEPT STACKS BS192.3 .A1 1971 .C483
Scofield
Reference Bible , King James/Authorized Version (1945, Oxford
Univ. Press)
REF DEPT STACKS BS185 1945 .N5
Dictionaries
Dictionary
of Contemporary Religion in the Western World
REF DEPT STACKS BL31 .D544 2002
Dictionary
of Qur'anic Terms and Concepts
REF DEPT STACKS BP133 .M57 1987
HarperCollins
Dictionary of Religion
REF DEPT STACKS BL31 .H37 1995
Historical
dictionary of Buddhism
REF DEPT STACKS BQ130 .P74 1993
Oxford
Dictionary of the Jewish Religion
REF DEPT STACKS BM50 .O94 1997
Oxford
Dictionary of World Religions
REF DEPT STACKS BL31 .O9 1997
Shambhala
Dictionary of Buddhism and Zen
REF DEPT STACKS BQ130 .L492513 1991
Encyclopedias
Encyclopaedia
Judaica
REF DEPT STACKS DS102.8 .E496
Encyclopaedia
of Buddhism
REF DEPT STACKS BL1403 .E5
Encyclopaedia
of Islam (new ed.)
REF DEPT STACKS DS37 .E52
Encylopaedia
of Islam CD-ROM ed.
REF DEPT CD-ROM DS35.53 .E54
Encyclopedia
of Fundamentalism
REF DEPT STACKS BL238 .E63 2001
Encyclopedia
of African-American Religions
REF DEPT STACKS BR563 .N4 E53 1993
Encyclopedia
of American Religions
REF DEPT STACKS BL2525 .E51
Encyclopedia
of Mormonism
REF DEPT STACKS BX8605.5 .E62 1992
Encyclopedia
of Native American Religions
REF DEPT STACKS E98 .R3 H73 1992
Encyclopedia of New Religious Movements
BL98 .E53 2005
Encyclopedia of Protestantism
BX4811.3 .E54 2005
Encyclopedia of Religion
BL31 .E44 2005
Encyclopedia of
Religion and Nature
BL31 .E53 2005
Encyclopedia of Religion and War
BL80.3 .E53 2004
Encyclopedia
of the American Religious Experience
REF DEPT STACKS BL2525 .E53 1988
New
Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land
REF DEPT STACKS DS111.A2 N488 1993
New
20th-Century Encyclopedia of Religious Knowledge
REF DEPT STACKS BR95 .N395 1991
Religion:
a Cross-Cultural Encyclopedia
REF DEPT STACKS BL80.2 .L463 1996
Internet Links
Academic Information
Religion Gateway
http://www.academicinfo.net/religindex.html
A website that provides links to other sites devoted to providing information
on a number of world religions, religion of specific areas, religious concepts
and issues, as well as other online religion gateways.
Adherents.Com
http://www.adherents.com/
A collection of religious adherent statistics and religious geography citations
The American Religion Data Archive
http://www.thearda.com/
An archive of material dealing with American religious denominations dealing
with the general population, selected religious groups, religious professionals,
and data files such church data and denominational reports. Geared
toward dealing with contemporary issues among primarily contemporary American
denominations.
Arabic
Literature
http://www.library.cornell.edu/colldev/mideast/arablit.htm
Gateway site for Arabic Literature (classical through modern) sponsored by
Cornell University Libraries.
Archive of
Indological Resources Online
http://palimpsest.lss.wisc.edu/~gbuhnema/links.html
Webpage set up by Professor Gudrun Buhnemann that links to a plethora of
websites involving India, including the topics of Hinduism, Buddhism, Jainism,
and Sikhism.
Buddhist Studies
(WWW Virtual Library)
http://www.ciolek.com/WWWVL-Buddhism.html
Catholic Encyclopedia
http://newadvent.org/cathen/
Documents of The Council of
Trent
http://history.hanover.edu/early/trent.htm
Earlham School of Religion, Digital
Quacker Collection
http://esr.earlham.edu/dqc/
Full text and page images of over 500 individual Quaker works from the 17th
and 18th centuries.
Early Church On-Line Encyclopedia (Ecole
Initiative)
http://www2.evansville.edu/ecoleweb/
East & Southeast
Asia: An Annotated Directory of Internet Resources
http://newton.uor.edu/Departments&Programs/AsianStudiesDept/
This site provides links that cover a variety of topics, including religion,
for the countries of these two regions.
Encyclopedia Mythica
http://www.pantheon.org/mythica.html
An online encyclopedia that deals with the mythology, folklore, and legen
of many religio-cultural groups including Egyptian, Greek, Chinese, Roman,
Japanese, Islamic, and Hindu.
Encyclopedia of Indian Philosophies
http://faculty.washington.edu/kpotter/
A website that provides Bibliographical information on philosophical
literature of the Classical period in India, as well as secondary scholarly
works on the same topic.
Forum on Religion and
Ecology
http://environment.harvard.edu/religion/
Guide
to Christian Literature on the Internet
http://www.iclnet.org/pub/resources/christian-books.html
Guide
to Early Church Documents
http://www.iclnet.org/pub/resources/christian-history.html
Internet Sacred Text Archive
http://www.sacred-texts.com/index.htm
A site that provides a plethora of online primary texts from many religious
traditions.
Islam, Islamic Studies, Arabic, and
Religion
http://www.uga.edu/islam/
A website set up and run by Dr. Alan Godlas of the University of Georgia
that introduces a wide variety of topics including the Qur’an, theology,
history, philosophy, art, spirituality, and contemporary issues and controversies
regarding the Islamic world.
Judaism and Jewish Resources
http://shamash.org/trb/judaism.html
ORB
http://www.the-orb.net/
The Online Reference Books for Medieval Studies.
Rambi (Index to Articles
on Jewish Studies)
http://libnet1.ac.il/~libnet/rmb/rmb.htm
A database of articles for topics within the Jewish tradition that includes
those in the Hebrew, Yiddish and European languages.
Religion, Religions,
Religious Studies
http://www.religiousworlds.com/index.html
A web gateway run by the University of Florida that links to a wide variety
of websites that address numerous religious traditions, religious studies
programs, religion and modernity, as well as reference sources.
Religious
Movements
http://religiousmovements.lib.virginia.edu/utilities/sitemap.htm
A website through the University of Virginia devoted to giving summaries
of religious groups, and links to websites dealing with the respective group. What
distinguishes this site from others is its emphasis on New Religious Movements
and groups that some may deep as cults. It also deals with general
issues about cults and other contemporary religious issues.
Religious Studies
Conferences Worldwide
http://www.conferencealerts.com/religion.htm
Links to upcoming conferences and events.
Sarai
http://www.columbia.edu/cu/lweb/indiv/southasia/cuvl/
Perhaps the preeminent South Asian resource site set up and run by Columbia
University that includes links for online journals, news, books and images
among other resources.
The Second Vatican
Ecumenical Council
http://www.christusrex.org/www1/CDHN/v1.html
Sera
Monastery Project
http://iris.lib.virginia.edu/tibet/collections/cultgeo/sera/
A database about various aspects of Tibetan monastic life.
Shaker Manuscripts
Online
http://www.passtheword.org/SHAKER-MANUSCRIPTS/
Links to various Shaker manuscripts.
Soka Gakkai International (SGI-USA)
http://www.sgi-usa.org/index.html
American Buddhist association that promotes world peace and individual
happiness based on the teachings of the Nichiren school of Mahayana
Buddhism.
Tibetan Buddhist Resource Center
http://www.tbrc.org/
A resource on Tibetan Buddhism that includes a browse section about famous
people and places, as well as a search database for titles, persons, subjects,
places and outlines.
UC-Berkeley
Resources on South Asia
http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/SSEAL/SouthAsia/wsaonlin.html
Provides links to web sites, electronic journals and newspapers, electoric
texts, book dealers and publishers, and mailing and discussion lists categorized
under the following country/area headings: South Asia, Afghanistan, Bangladesh,
Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka.
Virtual Religion Index
http://virtualreligion.net/vri/
Set up and run by Rutgers University to provide links to homepages, directories,
and documents pertaining to a number of different religious traditions and
topics.
Voice of the Shuttle: Religious
Studies
http://vos.ucsb.edu/browse.asp?id=2730
Part of the larger VoS humanities gateway from UCSB that provides links for
information about major religions and religious topics.
Qur'an
al-Qur'an:
a Contemporary Translation
NORLIN STACKS BP109 1994
Concordance
of the Qur'an
REF DEPT STACKS BP133 .K37 1983
Dictionary
of Qur'anic Terms and Concepts
REF DEPT STACKS BP133 .M57 1987
Encyclopaedia
of Islam (new ed.)
REF DEPT STACKS DS37 .E52
Glorious
Qur'an: Translation and Commentary
REF DEPT STACKS BP109 .A5 1975
The Noble Qur'an
http://www.usc.edu/dept/MSA/quran/
Research Guides and Directories
Directory
of Departments & Programs of Religious Studies in N.A.
REF DEPT EDUDIR BL41 .D46
Directory
of Religious Organizations in the United States
REF DEPT STACKS BL2530 .U6 M44 1993
Reference
Works for Theological Research (3rd ed.)
REF DEPT STACKS Z7751 .K46 1992
Research
Guide to Religious Studies
REF DEPT STACKS BL41 .W5 1982
Translations
The
Analects by Confucius, a translation
http://www.wam.umd.edu/~stwright/rel/conf/Analects.html
Bhagavad
Gita Translated by Sir Edwin Arnold
http://hinduism.about.com/library/weekly/extra/bl-gitatext.htm
Bhagavad Gita Translated
by Anand Aadhar Prabhu
http://gita.srimadbhagavatam.org/
The
Bible in English
http://collections.chadwyck.com/bie/htxview?template=basic.htx&content=frameset.htx
Guru Granth Sahib Translation
as well as some background information
http://www.sikhs.org/granth.htm
Heart Sutra in Sanskrit,
and the English translation by Edward Conze
http://oaks.nvg.org/lg5ra9.html
Lotus
Sutra A translation by Burton Watson
http://www.sgi-usa.org/buddhism/library/Buddhism/LotusSutra/
The Noble Qur’an
http://www.usc.edu/dept/MSA/quran/
Ramayana R.T.H
Griffith’s translation
http://www.sacred-texts.com/hin/rama/
Tao
Te Ching A number of translations
http://www.clas.ufl.edu/users/gthursby/taoism/ttc-list.htm
|