
University Libraries >
Research Resources >
Research & Subject Guides >
Subject
Guide for General Science
Brief Description: -----------
For more information, contact the Science Library
CU
= Resources marked with this symbol are available on campus and to students,
staff, and faculty from an
off-campus location.
Use of these resources is subject to
copyright laws and license limitations.
Abstracts and Indexes to Academic or Scholarly Articles
Abstracts and Indexes are used to locate published journal articles, conference
proceedings and papers, reports, scholarly research and patents.
CU Academic
Search Premier
Provides full text for more than
3,430 scholarly publications covering
academic areas of study including social
sciences, humanities, education, computer
sciences, engineering, language and linguistics,
arts & literature, medical sciences, and ethnic studies.
Coverage: varies by title.
CU Applied
Science and Technology Index
Provides information on management, careers and employment,
and financial trends in the scientific and technological fields.
Coverage: 1983 - present.
CU BioOne
Full Text articles from selected scientific journals.
Coverage: 2000 - present.
CU General
Science Abstracts / Full Text
Index to general science literature from the U.S. and Europe. Contains
some links to full-text articles. Coverage: 1984 - present.
CU Nineteenth
Century Masterfile
Part of the Royal Society's Catalogue of Scientific Papers [CSP],
1800-1900, is now online as part of the Library's subscription to Paratext's
19th Century Masterfile. An important resource for both scientific and humanistic
research, the files of the Catalogue of Scientific Papers now online via 19th
Century Masterfile include more than 450,000 citations to all manner
of scientific inquiry during the 19th Century--from Darwin to Freud. Index
includes 1,555 periodicals in numerous languages and the transactions of
the European academies and other learned societies. Two major installments
of the Catalogue of Scientific Papers are now online for searching
through 19th Century Masterfile: Installment 1: The three Subject
indexes produced by the Royal Society covering Pure Mathematics (1908); Mechanics
(1909); and a 2-volume set covering Physics (1914). Installment 2: Volumes
13-19 covering 1884-1900, containing more than 400,000 citations.
CU ScienceDirect
Contains full text articles from Elsevier published journals.
Coverage: 1997 - present.
CU Scirus
This search engine can search 200 million webpages for scientific, scholarly,
technical and medical data. Subject areas covered include agricultural
and biological sciences, astronomy, biosciences, chemistry and chemical engineering,
computer science, earth and planetary sciences, economics, (business and management),
engineering (energy and technology), environmental sciences, languages and
linguistics, law, life sciences, materials science, mathematics, medicine,
neuroscience, pharmacology, physics, psychology, social and behavioral sciences,
and sociology.
CU Web of Science
Formerly ISI Citation indexes.
Coverage: 1970 - present.
Encyclopedias and Dictionaries
Use these resources to gather background information, definitions, and explanations.
Print resources link to Chinook, the UCB online catalog.
CU Access
Science - Encyclopedia for Science and Technology
http://www.accessscience.com/server-java/Arknoid/science/AS
A
to Z of Women in Science and Math
Science Ref
American
Women in Technology: an encyclopedia
Engineering Ref
The Cassell Dictionary of Science
Science Ref Q123 .H267 1999
A Dictionary of Science
Science Ref Q123 .C68 1999
Dictionary of Scientific
Quotations
http://naturalscience.com/dsqhome.html
Encyclopedia
Of Science and Technology
Science Ref Q121 .E53 2001
Encyclopedia
of Women in Aviation and Space
Engineering Ref
The Facts on File Encyclopedia of Science, Technology, and Society
Science Ref Q121 .V65 1999
The Gale Encyclopedia of Science (juvenile literature)
Science Ref Q121 .G35 2001
International Encyclopedia of Women Scientists
Science Ref
The Penguin Desk Encyclopedia of Science and Mathematics
Science Ref Q121 .B86 2000
Science & Technology Encyclopedia
Science Ref Q121 .S34 2000
Internet Links
These are selected sites providing access to research and information.
Be sure to cite the information correctly when using it for assignments.
4000 Years of Women in Science
http://www.astr.ua.edu/4000WS/
About herbs,
botanicals & other products
http://www.mskcc.org/mskcc/html/11570.cfm
American Association for the Advancement
of Science
http://www.aaas.org/
Constants and Equations Pages
http://www.scenta.co.uk/tcaep/index.htm
The Encyclopedia of Life
http://www.eol.org/
Eric Weisstein's Treasure
Trove of Science
http://www.treasure-troves.com/
ISIHighlyCited.com
http://isihighlycited.com/
Mad Scientist Network
http://www.madsci.org/
MICROMEDEX drug index and healthcare series
http://www.micromedex.com/products/hcs/
The
National Academy of Science
http://www.nationalacademies.org/
The National Science Foundation
http://www.nsf.gov/
Smithsonian
http://www.si.edu/
|