
University Libraries >
Research Resources >
Research & Subject Guides >
Subject
Guide for the History of Science
Brief Description: "A field of history which
examines how humanity's understanding of science and technology has changed
over the millennia, and how this understanding has allowed us to generate
new technologies. This field of history also studies the cultural, economic
, and political impacts of scientific innovation." (Word IQ)
For more information, contact the Science Library.
CU
= Resources marked with this symbol are available on campus and to students,
staff, and faculty from an
off-campus location.
Use of these resources is subject to
copyright laws and license limitations.
Abstracts
and Indexes to Academic or Scholarly Articles
Abstracts and Indexes are used to locate published journal articles, conference
proceedings and papers, reports, scholarly research and patents.
CU Academic
Search Premier
Provides full text for more than
3,430 scholarly publications covering
academic areas of study including social
sciences, humanities, education, computer
sciences, engineering, language and linguistics,
arts & literature, medical sciences,
and ethnic studies. Coverage: varies
by journal title.
CU American History and Life
Historical coverage of the United States and Canada from
prehistory to the present.
CU Bibliography of the History
of Medicine
Science Ref HE20.3615:28
CU BioOne
Full text articles from selected scientific journals.
Coverage: 2000 - present.
CU
General Science Abstracts / Full Text
Index to general science literature from the U.S. and Europe. Contains
some links to full text articles. Coverage: 1984 - present.
CU Historical Abstracts
Historical coverage of the world from 1450 to the present
(excluding the United States and Canada).
CU Humanities
Abstracts
Abstracts covering diverse subject
areas of the humanities. Coverage:
1984 - present.
CU ISIS Cumulative Bibliography:
A Bibliography of the History of Science Formed from ISIS Critical Bibliographies
Science Ref Z7405 H6 I2
CU
Nineteenth Century Masterfile
Part
of the Royal Society's Catalogue of Scientific Papers [CSP], 1800-1900, is
now online as part of the Library's subscription to Paratext's 19th Century
Masterfile. An important resource for both scientific and humanistic research,
the files of the Catalogue of Scientific Papers now online via 19th
Century Masterfile include more than 450,000 citations to all manner of scientific
inquiry during the 19th Century--from Darwin to Freud. Index includes 1,555
periodicals in numerous languages and the transactions of the European academies
and other learned societies. Two major installments of the Catalogue
of Scientific Papers are now online for searching through 19th
Century Masterfile:
Installment 1: The three Subject indexes produced by the Royal Society
covering Pure Mathematics (1908); Mechanics (1909); and a 2-volume set
covering Physics (1914). Installment 2: Volumes 13-19 covering 1884-1900,
containing more than 400,000 citations.
CU
ScienceDirect
Contains full text articles from Elsevier published journals. Coverage: 1997 - present.
CU Scirus
This search engine can search 200 million webpages for scientific, scholarly,
technical and medical data. Subject areas covered include agricultural
and biological sciences, astronomy, biosciences, chemistry and chemical engineering,
computer science, earth and planetary sciences, economics, (business and management),
engineering (energy and technology), environmental sciences, languages and
linguistics, law, life sciences, materials science, mathematics, medicine,
neuroscience, pharmacology, physics, psychology, social and behavioral sciences,
and sociology.
CU Web of Science
Formerly ISI Citation indexes.
Coverage: 1970 - present.
See also: History
Subject Guide
Encyclopedias and Dictionaries for the History of
Science
Use these resources to gather background information, definitions, and explanations.
Print resources link to Chinook, the UCB online catalog.
A Catalog of Scientific Papers, 1800-1900, Compiled by the Royal Society of London
Science Ref Z7403 R88
A Chronology of the History of Science, 1450-1900
Science Ref Q125 .G39 1987
A Dictionary of the History of Science
Science Ref Q124.8 .S43 2001
Encyclopedia of Ethics in Science and Technology
Science Ref Q175.35 .B37 2002
Encyclopaedia of the History of Science, Technology, and Medicine in Non-western Cultures
Science Ref Q124.8 .E53 1997
Encyclopedia of the History of Arabic Science
Science Ref Q127.A5 E53 1996
Encyclopedia of the Scientific Revolution: from Copernicus to Newton
Science Ref Q124.8 .E53 1997
Great Events from History II. Science and Technology
Science Ref Q125 .G825 1991
Instruments of Science: An Historical Encyclopedia
Science Ref Q184.5 .I57 1998
Notable Scientists: from 1900 to the Present
Science Ref Q141 .N728 2001
Reader's Guide To The History Of Science
Science Ref Q125 .R43 2000
Science and Its Times: Understanding the Social Significance of Scientific Discovery
Science Ref Q175.46 .S35 2000
The Scientific Revolution: An Encyclopedia
Science Ref Q127.E8 B87 2001
Internet Links for the History of Science
These are selected sites providing access to research and information.
Be sure to cite the information correctly when using it for assignments.
AAAS: History
and Archives
http://archives.aaas.org/resources/
Academy of
Natural Sciences-Library-Digital Collections
http://www.ansp.org/library/collections/index.html
British Society for the History of Science
http://www.bshs.org.uk/
The Complete Work of Charles Darwin
http://darwin-online.org.uk/
Einstein Archives
Online
http://www.bshs.org.uk/
History of Science Society
http://www.hssonline.org/
History of
Women in Science
http://www.astr.ua.edu/4000WS/
Institute and Museum
of the History of Science
http://galileo.imss.firenze.it/
Internet
History of Science Sourcebook
http://www.fordham.edu/halsall/science/sciencesbook.html
MedHist: the Guide to History of Medicine
Resources on the Internet
http://www.medhist.ac.uk/
Women in Science Archives
http://www.lib.iastate.edu/spcl/wise/wise.html
Internet Links to Libraries with Primary Source Materials
These are selected libraries and collections in the Denver/Boulder
area that have primary source materials available for research. Be sure
to contact them before going to use the collection. A contact person
has been listed.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Center for Judaic Studies, Penrose Library Special Collections,
University of Denver, Denver.
- Contact: Jeanne Abrams, Director or Pat Larsen, Assistant
- 303-871-3020
- http://www.du.edu/cjs/
|
|