UCB Libraries

Span 3100

Literary Analysis
  • Starting Research
  • Books
  • Articles
  • Websites
  • Citing
  • Evaluating

 

Focussing a Topic | Finding Background Information | Finding Reference Sources | Developing Keywords

 


Focussing a topic

Once you have determined a topic, issue or subject of interest, you will need to focus the topic into a researchable question. Some tips for doing so are:

  • Brainstorm about your topic. Identify related issues, people, events etc.
  • List what you already know about your topic, and what you need to know or want to know.
  • Determine what perspective will you take on your topic.
  • Deternine the geographic region on which you will focus.
  • Choose a specific time period.

Often doing some preliminary reading or background research is extremely helpful in developing a focus. Move to the next step 'Getting Background Info' for some tips.

 

 

Finding Background Information

Developing a comprehensive understanding of your topic is essential when embarking on research. One way to gain background information is to utilize reference sources. This will help you to focus and concentrate your interest in a researchable portion of your topic.

 

Reference sources can be an ideal starting point in the research process. Many reference sources will provide you with:

  • an overview and background information on a topic
  • the established knowledge on a topic
  • the most important facts about a topic
  • the key figures, places, or events related to your topic
  • a list of recommended readings on a topic

You may choose to search the internet or newspapers for background information, which may be helpful as well. But keep in mind some of the benefits of reference sources:

  • They have gone through an editorial process
  • They are often written by specialists in the field
  • They do not use jargon
  • They tend to be short and concise

You will find numerous reference sources in the UCB Libraries' collection, both online and in print.

 

Also try Subject Guides:

Spanish & Portuguese Language and Literature 


Finding Reference Sources

 

You will find numerous reference sources in the UCB Libraries' collection, both online and in print.

SEARCH your topic in Reference Universe, enter your topic in the search box below:

Reference Universe: This is a searchable database that indexes information from specialized subject encyclopedias. It does not include the full text of reference materials but will point you to reference sources that cover your topic. It searches both the titles of reference articles as well as the encyclopedia / dictionary indexes, providing a thorough level of access to materials and potential sources. CU

 

Some more CU Reference Source examples:

General Online Encyclopedias:

Encyclopedia Britannica CU
Gale Virtual Reference Library CU
Oxford Digital Reference Shelf CU

World Almanac CU

 

Dictionaries and Encyclopedias:

Encyclopedia of Latin American and Caribbean literature, 1900-2003. (2004)
PQ7081.A1 E558 2004 (Ojo! Location = Norlin Stacks)

 

Diccionario Espasa literatura española. 2003
PQ6051 .B74 2003

 

The feminist encyclopedia of Spanish literature 2002 (2 volumes)
PQ6055 .F46 2002

 

Concise Encyclopedia of Latin American Literature. 2000
PQ7081 .A1 E56

 

Diccionario enciclopédico de las letras de América Latina. 1995 (3 volumes)
PQ7081 .D515 1995

 

Diccionario de literatura española e hispanoamericana. 1993 (2 volumes)
PQ6006 .D6

 

Dictionary of the Literature of the Iberian Peninsula. 1993 (2 volumes)
PN8495 .S6D54

Bibliographies

Guide to Reference Works for the Study of the Spanish Language and Literature and Spanish American Literature. 1997
Z2695 .A2 W66

 

Contemporary Spanish Novel: An Annotated Critical Bibliography: 1936-1994. 1996
Z2694 .F4 A64

 

A Sourcebook for Hispanic Literature and Language. 1995
Z2695 .A2 B55

 

Writers of the Caribbean and Central America : A Bibliography. 1992 (2 volumes)
Z1595 .F46

History and Criticism

Cambridge History of Latin American Literature. Spanish. 2006 (2 vols.)
Historia de la literatura hispanoamericana / Roberto González Echevarría y Enrique Pupo-Walker, eds.
PQ7081.A1 C3517 2006

 

Literary cultures of Latin America : a comparative history. 2004. (3 volumes) PQ7081.A1 L525 2004

 

Twayne companion to contemporary world literature (2 vols)
PN771 .T93 2003

 

Cambridge History of Latin American Literature. 1996. (3 volumes)
PQ7081 .A1 C35

 

Contemporary Literary Criticism. 1973- PRESENT
PN86 .C6

 

Hispanic Literature Criticism. 1994. (2 volumes)
PQ7081 .A1 H573

 

Historia y crítica de la literatura española. 1980-1992. (9 volumes)
PQ6032 .H57

 

Masterplots : 1,801 plot stories and critical evaluations of the world's finest literature
PN44 .M33 1996 (12 vols)

For more reference source search tips, go to How do I find Reference Sources.

 

Developing Keywords

Before you start to research a topic, you need to develop keywords that represent your research interest, question, or inquiry.

 

Keywords are significant words (usually nouns or noun phrases) which can be used as search terms in online catalogs or databases. Keywords will determine the quantity and relevance of results you retrieve when searching.

 

First you will identify and articulate your topic in your own words:

Example: I am interested in investigating the narrator and humor in short stories

Next you will designate the main concepts or ideas that describe the topic:

 

Concept 1:

narrator

 

Concept 2:

humor

Concept 3:

short stories

 

Then develop other terms and vocabulary that represent the topic. Some terms may be broader, narrower, or synonyms. Adding terms that represent geographical distincitions, time periods, or significant figures about your topic may also be useful.

 

Concept 1:

 

narration

 

story telling

 

direct speech

 

point of view

 

technique

 

Concept 2:

 

farce

 

wittiness

 

comicality

 

jokes

 

 

 

 

Concept 3:

 

fable

 

chronicle

 

narrative

 

tale

 

 

 

 

 

 

Combining Keywords

Operators:

AND: narration AND Juan Rulfo (must find both terms)
OR: Spain OR Spanish (must find one of the terms)
NOT: Spain NOT Madrid (must find first term NOT second term)

 

Punctuation:

Phrases: “literary movement” (must find that phrase in that order)
Synonyms: (farce OR jokes) AND Borges
Wildcards: Latin America* will find Latin American, Latin Americans etc

 

You may use the UCB Search Strategy/ Keyword Worksheet to develop your own topic.

For details on combining keywords for the best results view the

How Do I Use Keywords

 

 



 


Chinook is the catalog for materials owned by the CU Libraries. You can do a title search for a specific book, or a keyword search if you are looking for books on a particular topic. You can also use MyChinook to manage your library account (including renewals, holds, recalls, saved searches, etc.)


 Chinook Catalog    

 

Tutorial: Chinook Keyword Search

 

For Tips on developing keywords for your topic go to:

 

How do I Choose Keywords for my search

 

 


Subject Headings

To find books on relevant topics, search Chinook more in-depth by using LC Subject Headings. The following selection may help get you started. Also, pay attention to the subject headings used for books you've already identified in order to find other works on the same subject and also identify keyword search terms.

 

Julio Cortazar
Spanish Literature 19th Century
Short Stories Spanish
Short Stories Spanish American History And Criticism

 

 

 

If you search Chinook and find that the CU Libraries do not have the item you are looking for (or if the item you are looking for is checked out), you can search Prospector, which is a combined library catalog of 23 libraries in Colorado and Wyoming. CU students, staff and faculty can request materials through Prospector, and the items will generally be delivered to Norlin within a few business days. prospector prospector

 


Request through Interlibrary Loan (ILL) - http://ucblibraries.colorado.edu/ill/

If the item you are looking for is not in Chinook or Prospector, you can request it through Interlibrary Loan (ILL). Generally, an ILL request will take longer to be delivered than material requested through Prospector.

 

 

 

Articles By Topic | Choosing a Database | Articles From a Citation

 


If you are looking for articles on a particular topic, you can use many relevant databases that CU Libraries subscribes to. Some of the article databases only include citation information about the article, while others include access to the full-text of the document, usually in either PDF or HTML format.

 

The most relevant databases for Spanish Literature are listed below. You can also try the Find Articles & More page where the databases are organized by subject/ discipline categories.

If the particular database you search does not have the full-text of the article available, look for the 'Find it at CU' option to search for electronic or print copies. If you are unable to locate the 'Find it at CU' option, follow the steps for finding a specific article below.

Typically you may search by keyword, author, title and more. For help developing keywords, go to How do I Choose Keywords? HINT! Keep track of search terms. Look for database recommended search terms and help resources.

 

WAIT! Are you connecting from off-campus?

Tutorial: VPN

 


The Libraries subscribe to numerous databases and choosing the right article database can be difficult. There are numerous types of databases some will provide citations and abstracts, some will also include full text, some will link to reference materials, and more.

 

  • General and Interdisciplinary databases: These databases are a good starting point when you are new to your topic. They often include scholarly and popular sources as well as material from a variety of disciplines and perspetives. For Example: Academic Search Premier

  • Subject or Discipline Databases: These databases will help you find material from specific disciplines. They provide more in-depth and focused research. For Example:MLA international bibliography
  • Format Specific Databases: These databases are narrowed to specific types of material, such as newspapers, statistics, images, biographies etc. For Example: ProQuest newspapers

Are you connecting from off-campus?

Recommended:

 

Literature Databases

 

MLA international bibliography

The major index published by the Modern Language Association. Index to articles in literature, languages, linguistics, drama/theatre, and folklore from several thousand journals and series published worldwide. Also covers relevant monographs, working papers, proceedings, and bibliographies. Includes the MLA Directory of Periodicals. CU

 

Contemporary literary criticismCU

 

Humanities Abstracts/Full Text CU

 

JSTOR CU

 

HAPI Online: Hispanic American Periodical Index CU

 

Poetry

 

Columbia Granger's world of poetry CU

 

Humanities full text CU

 

IBZ - International bibliography of periodical literature CU

 

Theatre

 

Arts and Humanities Citation Index CU

 

Expanded Academic ASAP CU

Humanities Abstracts CU

International Index to the Performing Arts CU

 

Interdisciplinary Databases

 

Academic search premier

This scholarly multi-disciplinary database provides full text journal coverage for nearly all academic areas of study - including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, and ethnic studies. CU

 

Arts & Humanities Citation Index CU

 

 

CU = Available to CU affiliates only.
How to connect from home: Remote access information.

 


If you have a specific article you need or you are tracking works from a bibliography, you will use:

 

Find it @ CU Article Finder
Complete this form to find the article in electronic or print.

Tutorial: Find it @ CU Article Finder

OR use the Chinoook Journals/ Serials Title search. Be sure to look for the journal/ magazine title NOT the article title. Then follow the links to the correct volume, issue, year, page number.

Tutorial: Chinook Periodical Title


 

 


 

Websites

General

http://www.cervantesvirtual.com/

Short Stories

Jorge Luis Borges:
http://cvc.cervantes.es/actcult/borges/portada.htm
http://vos.ucsb.edu/browse.asp?id=1572

http://www.borges.pitt.edu/english.php
http://www.borgesian.com/
http://www.fundacionborges.com/lafundacion/lafundacion.html

 

Julio Cortázar:
http://www.literatura.org/Cortazar/Cortazar.html

 

Don Juan Manuel:
http://www.gibralfaro.uma.es/biografias/pag_1238.htm

 

Emilia Pardo Bazán:
http://www.cervantesvirtual.com/bib_autor/pardo_bazan/index.shtml

https://www.msu.edu/~wilso122/bazan/

Poetry

Garcilaso

http://www.garcilaso.org/
http://cvc.cervantes.es/actcult/garcilaso/

 

San Juan de la Cruz
http://www.cervantesvirtual.com/bib_autor/sjuandelacruz/
http://ec.aciprensa.com/j/juandelcruz.htm
http://cvc.cervantes.es/obref/sanjuan/default.htm

 

Góngora
http://www.cervantesvirtual.com/FichaAutor.html?Ref=126

 

Becquer:
http://www.cervantesvirtual.com/bib_autor/becquer/
http://cvc.cervantes.es/obref/rimas/default.htm
http://www.cervantesvirtual.com/FichaAutor.html?Ref=13
http://www.xtec.es/~jcosta/
http://www.gibralfaro.uma.es/biografias/pag_1430.htm

 

Machado:
http://web.whittier.edu/barnstone/EIGHTYPOEMS.HTM
http://www.centenariomachadoensoria.org/
http://comunidad.lavanguardia.es/component/20081010/146648/los-26-articulos-publicados-por-antonio-machado.xhtml
http://www.abelmartin.com/

 

Neruda:
http://cvc.cervantes.es/actcult/neruda/default.htm
http://www.cervantesvirtual.com/bib_autor/Neruda/
http://www.neruda.uchile.cl/
http://www.redpoppy.net/pablo_neruda.php
http://www.english.emory.edu/Bahri/Neruda.html

Theater

Lorca:
http://www.cervantesvirtual.com/bib_autor/garcialorca/
http://www.garcia-lorca.org/Home/Idioma.aspx
http://www.tinet.org/~picl/libros/glorca/gl000000.htm
http://users.fulladsl.be/spb1667/cultural/fglorca.html#suobra

 

Griselda Gambaro:
http://www.alternativateatral.com/ficha_persona.asp?codigo_persona=786

Novel

Unamuno:
http://www.cervantesvirtual.com/FichaAutor.html?Ref=2968&idGrupo=S473#1_S473
http://www.swarthmore.edu/Humanities/mguardi1/espanol_11/unamuno.htm

Essay

Larra

Larra: http://www.cervantesvirtual.com/bib_autor/larra/

 

Rosario Castellanos:
http://www.ilstu.edu/class/hist263/castbib.html

 

Rosario Ferré:
http://voices.cla.umn.edu/vg/Bios/entries/ferre_rosario.html

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Citation Styles | RefWorks | Tips & Strategies

 


Citation Styles

The following guides provide samples of common citation formats. Consult Reference Desk personnel for additional information.

 

APA Style (PDF document)

 

MLA Style (PDF document)

 

Turabian: a form of Chicago Style (PDF document)

 

You may also find print guides in the library:

 

APA

MLA

Turabian (Chicago)


REFWorks
A personal online database and bibliography creator that allows users to create a personal database online, import references automatically from multiple databases, organize references, and quickly format bibliographies and manuscripts. You will need to create a login and password. Provided by the University of Colorado Boulder Libraries.

 

How do I use RefWorks?

 

Pick an Interesting Topic It is easier to express your own opinions and thoughts if you are interested in the topic.

 

Manage Your Time

Many students are tempted to plagiarize because they do not start researching and writing far enough in advance. Start your paper at least 3 weeks before the due date. Plagiarism could compromise your entire academic career. Speak to your professor if you have run out of time.

 

Create a Bibliography as you Research

Record the sources you consult. Include all the bibliographic information needed in your works cited (Author, Title, Pages, Publisher, Year, Volume, Issue).This will help you to cite correctly and to compile your works cited.

 

Take Clear Notes

Designate all direct quotes with quotation marks.

Designate when you are paraphrasing.

Electronic Research and Note taking is the same: Use quotation marks when you cut and paste.

Always note the source/ author.

 

Be Careful with Paraphrasing

Be sure you understand the text.

Do not look at the original source when writing your paraphrase.

Reorganize the information in your own words and in your own style.

Check to be sure you have not used the vocabulary or structure of the original work.

Mention the author near or in your paraphrase.

 

And Remember to Cite:

Any information that was not originally created by you:
  • Quotations
  • Key terms or phrases
  • Ideas
  • Facts not broadly known
  • Images and Sounds
Any material from another source regardless of where you found it:
  • Printed sources
  • Electronic sources
  • Conversation or email
  • Recorded sources
  • Images

 

 

 

evaluating sources | Popular v Scholarly

There are three steps you can follow to evaluate the sources (articles, websites, books) that you have found. You will want to evaluate the credibility of the author, validity of the research, and relevance of articles and web sites.

 

Authority of the Author

 

The first step in evaluating a source is determining the authority of the author who produced the material. To determine authority, you'll want to evaluate the trustworthiness (credentials, education, experience, etc.) of an author.

 

To determine credibility, ask these questions: 

  • Is the author formally educated in the subject?
  • Does the author work for a university or research center?
  • Is the author a recognized scholar in the subject?
  • Does the author have an established history of research and writing on the subject?

Validity of the Research

 

The second step of evaluating a source is determining the validity of the research being presented in the article, website or book. To ensure that the research is valid, you want to determine the quality of the research used to support the argument being made. It is also important to remember that excellent or persuasive writing doesn't necessarily ensure that the research presented is valid.

 

To determine the validity of the research in the source, ask these questions:

  • Does the author thoroughly cite all the sources? (Saying "a study was done" is not a citation.)
  • Is there a list of sources at the end of the article?
  • Does the author's evidence support the claim?
  • Is the author's evidence objective research instead of personal narrative?
  • Does it come from a peer-reviewed publication (which means the research was evaluated by experts before it was published)?

Relevance to Your Topic

 

The third step in evaluating a source is determining the article's relevance to your topic:

 

To determine relevance, ask these questions:

  • Is the article sufficiently broad to address the issue you are discussing?
  • If the article is broad, can its conclusions be applied to your subject? (e.g. an article about drinking habits of students at large universities applies to your subject of drinking habits of CU students)
  • If the article is narrow, can its conclusions be generalized to your subject? (e.g. an article about volleyball players and eating disorders at Honalee State University can be applied to your subject of eating disorders in women college athletes)

 

The key difference between scholarly and popular magazine articles is the required peer review process for scholarly journal articles.

 

Peer review is a publishing process in academic fields. Before editors decide whether to accept an article for publication in a scholarly journal, they need to send this article to other researchers in this article's subject area to do a review. This process is called "peer review" because the author's peers (i.e. other scholars) decide if the article should be published.

 

Below are some of the characteristics of scholarly journals and popular magazines and newspapers.

 

Type of Periodical Scholarly Journal Popular Magazine or Newspaper
Contents

Original Research

In-Depth Analysis

Current Events / Popular topics / Interviews
Not original research by the author
Writing Level Technical language
Assumes college education
Simple, elementary language
Assumes only 8th grade education!
Authors Researchers, Academics
Experts in the subject they are writing about
Reporters
Not subject experts
Sources Almost always has a list of Works Cited
Extensive documentation
Rarely documents sources
Documentation vague (e.g. "A study was done...")
Published By Scholarly societies, University Presses Commercial publishers
Pictures and Paper Few or no photographs
Includes charts or tables
Regular white paper
Many photographs and pictures
Glossy paper
Examples Sociological Review
Journal of Asian Studies
Journal of Philosophy
People Weekly
Sports Illustrated
New York Times
Denver Post
Length Tends to be longer Tends to be shorter