The Libraries subscribe to numerous databases and choosing the right article database can be difficult. There are numerous types of databases some will provide citations and abstracts, some will also include full text, some will link to reference materials, and more.
- General and Interdisciplinary databases: These databases are a good starting point when you are new to your topic. They often include scholarly and popular sources as well as material from a variety of disciplines and perspetives. For Example: Academic Search Premier
- Subject or Discipline Databases: These databases will help you find material from specific disciplines. They provide more in-depth and focused research. For Example: HAPI Online
- Format Specific Databases: These databases are narrowed to specific types of material, such as newspapers, statistics, images, biographies etc. For Example: Ethnic NewsWatch
Are
you connecting from off-campus?
Recommended:
General Databases
Academic search premier
This scholarly multi-disciplinary database contains indexing for over 8,000 publications, with full text for more than 4,450 of those titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles. Provides full text journal coverage for nearly all academic areas of study - including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, and ethnic studies.
CQ researcher plus archive
Comprehensive reporting and analysis on issues in the news. CQ Researcher plus Archive offers in-depth, non-biased coverage of political and social issues, with regular reports on topics in health, international affairs, education, the environment, technology and the U.S. economy.
Infotrac OneFile
Web source for news and periodical articles on a wide range of topics: business, computers, current events, economics, education, environmental issues, health care, hobbies, humanities, law, literature and art, politics, science, social sciences, sports, technology, and many general interest topics. Use the terms PRO/CON with this database. CU
Also Try: Research & subject guides database
This database provides keyword-searchable access to research and subject guides and tutorials created by the CU Libraries. Users can also browse for relevant guides by Academic Department/Library, by individual class pages, by citation style, by database name, or by alphabetically by topic for the "How Do I?" pages.
E.g. Women's Studies, Religious Studies, Education.
Spanish Databases.
HAPI Online: Hispanic American Periodical Index
The Hispanic American Periodicals Index (HAPI) is your source for over 265,000 journal article citations about Central America, South America, the Caribbean, Mexico, Brazil, and Hispanics/Latinos in the United States. HAPI currently provides over 34,000 links to the full text of articles appearing in more than 500 key social science and humanities journals published throughout the world.
Newspapers
Ethnic NewsWatch
Ethnic NewsWatch is an interdisciplinary, bilingual (English and Spanish) and comprehensive full text database of the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press. Designed to provide the "other side of the story," ENW titles offer additional viewpoints from those proffered by the mainstream press. Coverage begins in 1960. CU
Factiva
Search in Factiva.com by Source, Region or Language.
Coverage includes: Spanish and Portuguese material from Caribbean, Central America, Europe, Latin America, North America, South America.
Informe!
Una colección de revistas hispánicas con textos completos. Abarca cultura, literatura, negocios, salud, tecnología, temas de actualidad y otras materias. Incluye algunas publicaciones académicas y populares. Coverage varies. CU
Alternative Press Index
Some Spanish language material. (alternative, radical and left periodicals, newspapers and magazines)
CU = Available to campus IP addresses.
How to connect from home: Remote access information.
|
|