
University Libraries >
Research Resources >
Research & Subject Guides >
Subject
Guide for Speech - Language - Hearing Sciences
Brief Description: Studies the science of human
communication and its individual differences and disorders. Research within
SLHS focuses upon the developmental, sociological, emotional, cultural, educational,
economic, political, cognitive, neurological, psychological, physical, biological,
physiological and therapeutic aspects of human communication. (UCB Program)
For more information, contact the Science Library
CU
= Resources marked with this symbol are available on campus and to students,
staff, and faculty from an
off-campus location.
Use of these resources is subject to
copyright laws and license limitations.
Abstracts and Indexes to Academic
or Scholarly Articles
Abstracts and Indexes are used to locate published journal articles, conference
proceedings and papers, reports, scholarly research and patents.
CU
ERIC via FirstSearch
Contains annotated references to educational materials. Coverage: 1966 - present.
CU
Medline via FirstSearch
Produced by the U.S. National Library of Medicine, the premier source for bibliographic and abstract coverage of
biomedical literature. Coverage: 1966 - present.
CU
PsycINFO via EbscoHost
Indexes dissertations and research in psychology and related fields. Coverage: 1887 - present.
CU
ScienceDirect
Contains full text articles from Elsevier published journals. Coverage: 1997 - present.
CU Scirus
This search engine can search 200 million webpages for scientific, scholarly,
technical and medical data. Subject areas covered include agricultural
and biological sciences, astronomy, biosciences, chemistry and chemical engineering,
computer science, earth and planetary sciences, economics, (business and management),
engineering (energy and technology), environmental sciences, languages and
linguistics, law, life sciences, materials science, mathematics, medicine,
neuroscience, pharmacology, physics, psychology, social and behavioral sciences,
and sociology.
CU
Web of Science
Formerly ISI Citation indexes. Coverage: 1970 - present.
Encyclopedias and Dictionaries for Speech-Language-Hearing
Sciences
Use these resources to gather background information, definitions, and
explanations. Print resources link to Chinook, the UCB online catalog.
Communication
Disorders Sourcebook
Science Ref RC423 C644 1996
Concise
Encyclopedia of Language Pathology
Science Ref RC423 C656 1999
Dictionary
of Communication Disorders
Science Ref RC423 M597 1997
The Hearing
Dictionary Online
http://www.hearingcenteronline.com/diction.shtml
Medical
Speech-Language Pathology: A Practitioner's Guide
Science Ref RC423 M395 1998
Quick
Reference to Speech-Language Pathology
Science Ref RC423 P665 1999
Internet Links for
Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences
These are selected sites providing access to research and
information. Be sure to cite the information correctly when using
it for assignments.
American Sign
Language
http://commtechlab.msu.edu/sites/aslweb/
American Speech-Language-Hearing Association
http://www.asha.org/
Autism Society of America
http://autism-society.org/
Colorado Speech-Language-Hearing Association
http://www.cshassoc.org/
Guide to Otolaryngology in
the Internet
http://www.bcm.tmc.edu/oto/others.html
Judith Kuster's Net Connections
for Communication Disorders and Sciences
http://www.communicationdisorders.com/
National Institute on Deafness and Communication
Disorders (NIDCD)
http://www.nidcd.nih.gov/
The SLP Start Page
for Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology
http://facstaff.uww.edu/bradleys/cdprograms.html
|