
University Libraries >
Research Resources >
Research & Subject Guides >
Subject
Guide for the History of Technology
Brief Description: The history of technological
devices and processes and the relations of technology to science,
politics, social change, the arts and humanities, and economics. (Adapted
from the Society for the History of Technology)
CU
= Resources marked with this symbol are available on campus and to students,
staff, and faculty from an
off-campus location.
Use of these resources is subject to
copyright laws and license limitations.
Abstracts and Indexes to Academic or Scholarly Articles
Abstracts and Indexes are used to locate published journal articles, conference
proceedings and papers, reports, scholarly research and patents.
CU American History and Life
Historical coverage of the United States and Canada from
prehistory to the present
CU Applied Science and Technology
Provides information on management, careers
and employment, and financial trends in the scientific
and technological fields. Coverage: 1983 &emdash; present.
CU Engineering Village 2--Compendex
Compendex is a comprehensive bibliographic database of
engineering research literature. Contains references and abstracts
to engineering journals, conferences and technical reports. Subject
areas include: chemical and process engineering, computers and
data processing, applied physics, electronics and communications
as well as civil and mechanical engineering. Coverage: 1970 -
present.
CU General
Science Abstracts
Index to general
science literature
from the U.S. and Europe.
Contains some links
to full text articles.
Coverage:
1984 &emdash;
present.
CU Historical Abstracts
Historical coverage of the world from 1450 to the present
(excluding the United States and Canada).
CU IEEE/IEE Electronic
Library
Provides full-text access to IEEE transactions, journals,
magazines and conference proceedings and all current IEEE Standards.
The site uses the IEEE Xplore search and navigation system. Subjects
include electrical engineering and computer science. Coverage:
1988 - present.
CU INSPEC
INSPEC is a bibliographic database that indexes physics,
astronomy and astrophysics, electrical engineering and electronics,
computers and control engineering and information technology.
The database contains full-text links when available. Subscription
restrictions to full-text may apply. Coverage: 1968 - present.
CU ScienceDirect
Contains full text articles from Elsevier published journals.
Coverage: 1997 - present.
CU Scirus
This search engine can search 200 million webpages for scientific, scholarly,
technical and medical data. Subject areas covered include agricultural
and biological sciences, astronomy, biosciences, chemistry and chemical engineering,
computer science, earth and planetary sciences, economics, (business and management),
engineering (energy and technology), environmental sciences, languages and
linguistics, law, life sciences, materials science, mathematics, medicine,
neuroscience, pharmacology, physics, psychology, social and behavioral sciences,
and sociology.
Encyclopedias and Dictionaries for the History of
Technology
Use these resources to gather background information, definitions, and explanations.
Print resources link to Chinook, the UCB online catalog.
Biographical
Dictionary of the History of Technology
Engineering Library Ref T39 B49 1996
CU Encyclopedia
Britannica
An
Encyclopeaedia of the History of Technology
Engineering Library Office T15 E53 1990
Encyclopedia
of Ethics in Science and Technology
Science Ref Q 175.35 B37 2002
Instruments
of science: an historical encyclopedia
Science Ref Q184.5 .I57 1998
Inventions
and Inventors
Science Ref T 20 I59 2001
Milestones
in Science and Technology
Science Ref Q199 M68 1987
The
Norton History of Technology
Engineering Library Stacks T15 .C372 1994
Science
and Technology Firsts
Science Ref T15 B684 1997
Internet Links for the History
of Science
These are selected sites providing access to research and information.
Be sure to cite the information correctly when using it for assignments.
Annotated Collection
of Links for the History of Technology
http://www.refstar.com/techhist/
Built
in America: Historic American Engineering
http://memory.loc/gov/ammem/hhhtml/hhhome.html
Classic
Milling Illustrations
http://www.angelfire.com/journal/pondlilymill/graphics.html
Engineering
Successes and Failures
http://www.englib.cornell.edu/ice/lists/historytechnology/successfail.html
IEEE
History Center
http://www.ieee.org/organizations/history_center/
Institute for the History
of Technology and Industrial Archaeology
http://www.as.wvu.edu/ihtia/
Society for the History of
Technology (SHOT)
http://shot.press.jhu.edu/
Technology
in Australia 1788-1988
http://www.austehc.unimelb.edu.au/tia/titlepage.html
See also: Subject
Guide for the History of Science
|