
University Libraries >
Research Resources >
Research & Subject Guides >
Subject
Guide for Zoology
Brief Description: That part of biology which
relates to the animal kingdom, including the structure, embryology, evolution,
classification, habits, and distribution of all animals, both living and
extinct. (Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, 1913)
CU
= Resources marked with this symbol are available on campus and to students,
staff, and faculty from an
off-campus location.
Use of these resources is subject to
copyright laws and license limitations.
Abstracts and Indexes to Academic
or Scholarly Articles
Abstracts and Indexes are used to locate published journal articles, conference
proceedings and papers, reports, scholarly research and patents. The database
Zoological Record also provides Taxonomic classification of species.
CU
Biological
Abstracts
This database includes bibliographic references (records) with
abstracts derived from life sciences research journals published
worldwide - contains some links to full text articles. Coverage:
1969 - present.
CU
Biological
Sciences via Cambridge Scientific Abstracts
This interdisciplinary database offers abstracts and
citations to a wide range of research in biomedicine,
biotechnology, zoology and ecology, and some aspects
of agriculture and veterinary science. Coverage: 1982
- present.
CU
BioOne
Full text articles from selected scientific journals. Coverage: 2000 -
present.
CU General
Science Abstracts / Full Text
Index to general science literature from the U.S. and
Europe. Contains some links to full text articles. Coverage:
1984 - present.
CU
ScienceDirect
Contains full text articles from Elsevier published journals. Coverage:
1997 - present.
CU Scirus
This search engine can search 200 million webpages for scientific, scholarly,
technical and medical data. Subject areas covered include agricultural
and biological sciences, astronomy, biosciences, chemistry and chemical engineering,
computer science, earth and planetary sciences, economics, (business and management),
engineering (energy and technology), environmental sciences, languages and
linguistics, law, life sciences, materials science, mathematics, medicine,
neuroscience, pharmacology, physics, psychology, social and behavioral sciences,
and sociology.
CU
Web
of Science
Formerly ISI Citation indexes. Coverage: 1970 - present.
CU
Zoological
A comprehensive index to zoological literature. Records
cover every aspect of zoology, including biochemistry,
behavior, ecology evolution, genetics, etc. Includes
citations and taxonomic classification information. Coverage:
1978 - present.
Encyclopedias and Dictionaries for Zoology
Use these resources to gather background information, definitions, and
explanations. Print resources link to Chinook, the UCB online catalog.
CU
Access
Science - Encyclopedia for Science and Technology
http://www.accessscience.com/server-java/Arknoid/science/AS
Arctic Wildlife
Glossary
http://www.mnh.si.edu/arctic/html/glossary.html
Bird Anatomy
Glossary
http://www.ups.edu/x6263.xml
A Dictionary
of Zoology 2nd Edition
Science Ref QL9 C66 1999
CU
Encyclopedia Britannica
Available to campus IP addresses. Remote
access information.
Glossary
of Avian Terms
http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/literatr/avian/avian.htm
Glossary
of Fisheries Terms
http://www.nwfsc.noaa.gov/resources/lingo.cfm
Grzimek's
Animal Life Encyclopedia
Science Ref QL3 G7813 1974
Grzimek's
Encyclopedia of Mammals
Science Ref QL 701.G7913 1989
Magill's
Encyclopedia of Science and Animal Life
Science Ref QL7 M34 2002
Termite
Terminology
http://www.drdons.net//Dr_Dons_Termite_Glossary.htm
Walker's
Mammals of the World
Science Ref QL703 W222 1999
Internet
Links for Zoology
These are selected sites providing access to research and information.
Be sure to cite the information correctly when using it for assignments.
Amphibia Web
http://elib.cs.berkeley.edu/aw/
Amphibian
Information Website
http://www.pwrc.usgs.gov/amphibians/
Audubon's Birds of America at the University of Pittsburgh
http://digital.library.pitt.edu/a/audubon/
Bibliography
of General Works in Mammalogy
http://faculty.baruch.cuny.edu/jwahlert/biblio/index.html
Birdnet: Recent
Ornithological Literature
http://www.nmnh.si.edu/BIRDNET/ROL/
BirdSource: Birding
with a Purpose
http://www.birdsource.org/
EMBL
Reptile Database
http://www.reptile-database.org/
The Encyclopedia of Life
http://www.eol.org/
National Audubon Society
http://www.audubon.org/
Nomenclature Zoologicus
http://www.ubio.org/NomenclatorZoologicus/
Peterson Online
http://www.petersononline.com/
PrimateLit
http://primatelit.library.wisc.edu/
|