UCB Libraries

 

Meet Your Librarian: Subject Specialists

Subject Librarians provide:

  • Research consultations in person, over the phone, or by e-mail.
    Contact a subject librarian directly, or request a research consultation tailored to your topic by filling out the Research Consultation Request form.

  • Library instruction for undergraduate, graduate and departmental needs.
    Contact a subject librarian directly, or request an instruction session tailored to your course assignment by filling out the Instruction Request form.

  • Selection and purchase of books, journals, and more for the libraries.
    Contact a subject librarian directly, or fill out the Suggest a Title form.

For additional information or general collection development queries contact Yem Fong (303-492-4414), Director, Scholarly Resource Development.

 

Subject
Guides

Subject Specialists
(e-mail links)

Telephone

Office Hours
Anthropology Juliann Couture 303-492-9716 by appointment
Architectural Design & Planning Alexander Watkins 303-492-3966

by appointment

Archives

Bruce Montgomery

303-492-7242

by appointment

Art and Art History

Alexander Watkins 303-492-3966

by appointment

Astrophysical & Planetary Sciences

Jack Maness

303-492-4545

by appointment

Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences

Rebecca Kuglitsch

303-492-2421

by appointment

Biology (EBIO & MCDB)

Barbara Losoff

303-492-1859

by appointment

Business

Jennie Gerke

Natalia Tingle

(book requests)

Matt Brower

(library instruction)

303-735-6804

303-492-3034

 

303-492-7156

Monday-Wednesday, 3-5 pm

in Business Library

and by appointment

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Barbara Losoff

303-492-1859

by appointment
Chinese & Other Asian Languages & Literature Adam Lisbon (interim) 303-492-8822 by appointment
Classics Megan Welsh 303-492-5136 by appointment
Communication Juliann Couture 303-492-9716 by appointment

Comparative Literature & Humanities

Alison Hicks 303-735-1709

Tuesdays, 10-12 am

in Hellems 152

and by appointment

Computer Science

Megan Bresnahan

303-492-4679

by appointment

Earth Sciences

Rebecca Kuglitsch

303-492-2421

by appointment
Economics

Gabrielle Wiersma

303-492-4316

by appointment

Education

Alison Graber

303-492-7955

by appointment

Engineering

Jack Maness 303-492-4545 by appointment

English & American Literature

Skip Hamilton

303-492-2987

by appointment

Environmental Studies

Rebecca Kuglitsch

303-492-2421

by appointment
Ethnic Studies

Yem Fong

Alison Graber

303-492-4414

303-492-7955

by appointment

by appointment

Film Studies

Gene Hayworth

303-492-5383

by appointment

French Language & Literature

Alison Hicks 303-735-1709

Tuesdays, 10-12 am

in Hellems 152

and by appointment

Geography (Human and Physical)

Rebecca Kuglitsch

303-492-2421

by appointment

Geological Sciences

Katie Lage

303-735-4917

by appointment

Geospatial Data

Katie Lage

303-735-4917

by appointment

General Collections

Gabrielle Wiersma 303-492-4316 by appointment

Germanic Language & Literature

Thea Lindquist

303-492-3996

by appointment

Government Information

Peggy Jobe

(subject specialist)

General Questions Contact Gov. Info.

303-492-8834

303-492-4682

by appointment

History

Thea Lindquist

303-492-3996

by appointment

Information & Library Science

Matt Brower

303-492-7156

by appointment
Instructional Videos for Faculty Gabrielle Wiersma 303-492-4316 by appointment
Integrative Physiology Barbara Losoff 303-492-1859 by appointment

International Affairs

Peggy Jobe

Deb Van Tassel (assistant)

Leanne Walther (assistant)

Kate Tallman (assistant)

303-492-4682

303-492-5929

303-735-3750

303-492-3900

by appointment

by appointment

by appointment

by appointment

Italian Language & Literature

Alison Hicks 303-735-1709

Tuesdays, 10-12 am

in Hellems 152

and by appointment
Japanese & Korean Languages & Literature Adam Lisbon 303-492-8822 by appointment
Jewish Studies Megan Welsh 303-492-5136 by appointment

Journalism

Juliann Couture 303-492-9716 by appointment

Juvenile Literature

Alison Graber

303-492-7955

by appointment

Linguistics

Alison Graber

303-492-7955

by appointment

Maps

Katie Lage

303-735-4917

by appointment

Mathematics

Megan Bresnahan

303-492-4679

by appointment

Museum Studies

Barbara Losoff

303-492-1859

by appointment

Music

Laurie Sampsel

303-492-3929

by appointment

Philosophy

Jennifer Knievel

303-492-8887

by appointment

Physics

Jack Maness

303-492-4545

by appointment

Political Science

Peggy Jobe

Deb Van Tassel (assistant)

Leanne Walther (assistant)

Kate Tallman (assistant)

303-492-4682

303-492-5929

303-735-3750

303-492-3900

by appointment

by appointment

by appointment

by appointment

Psychology and Neuroscience

Barbara Losoff

303-492-1859

by appointment

Reference

Gabrielle Wiersma

303-492-4316

by appointment

Religious Studies

Megan Welsh 303-492-5136 by appointment
Research Data Management Andrew Johnson 303-492-6102 by appointment

Slavic Language & Literature

Esta Tovstiadi (interim)

303-492-0225

by appointment

Sociology

Jennie Gerke

303-735-6804

Tuesdays, 3-5 pm

in Business Library

and by appointment

Spanish & Portuguese Languages & Literature

Alison Hicks 303-735-1709

Tuesdays, 10-12 am

in Hellems 152

and by appointment

Special Collections

Deborah Hollis

303-492-3910

by appointment

Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences

Barbara Losoff

303-492-1859

by appointment

Theater and Dance

Skip Hamilton

303-492-2987

by appointment

Undergraduate

Caroline Sinkinson

303-492-0450

by appointment

Women, Gender & LGBT Studies

Juliann Couture 303-492-9716 by appointment